Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HORN

If you were stopped at a stoplight and the car in front of you didn't move when the light changed, about how many seconds would you usually wait to blow your horn?
  1) Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait
  2) One or more seconds
  3) Wouldn't blow horn ever
  4) Other/It Depends
  5) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 27 3.4% 3.4% -1.81
One or more seconds 562 70.3% 73.6% -.45
Wouldn't blow horn ever 149 18.6% 92.3% .91
Other/It Depends 43 5.4% 97.6% 2.27
DK/No Answer 19 2.4% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 4.5%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
3
2.5%
9
One or more seconds 64.9%
72
69.8%
88
66.2%
86
67.0%
246
Wouldn't blow horn ever 19.8%
22
20.6%
26
26.2%
34
22.3%
82
Other/It Depends 7.2%
8
7.9%
10
3.8%
5
6.3%
23
DK/No Answer 3.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 3.2%
1
7.7%
5
4.4%
10
1.8%
4
2.8%
7
3.4%
27
One or more seconds 41.9%
13
55.4%
36
67.1%
153
74.4%
166
76.5%
189
70.2%
557
Wouldn't blow horn ever 25.8%
8
21.5%
14
21.1%
48
16.6%
37
16.6%
41
18.6%
148
Other/It Depends 9.7%
3
7.7%
5
4.8%
11
6.3%
14
4.0%
10
5.4%
43
DK/No Answer 19.4%
6
7.7%
5
2.6%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 3.3%
11
3.4%
16
3.4%
27
One or more seconds 74.7%
248
67.1%
314
70.3%
562
Wouldn't blow horn ever 15.4%
51
20.9%
98
18.6%
149
Other/It Depends 5.4%
18
5.3%
25
5.4%
43
DK/No Answer 1.2%
4
3.2%
15
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 4.0%
7
2.3%
3
4.4%
4
2.5%
2
4.3%
3
1.4%
2
3.0%
21
One or more seconds 63.4%
111
71.8%
94
72.2%
65
75.3%
61
74.3%
52
79.1%
117
71.9%
500
Wouldn't blow horn ever 21.7%
38
18.3%
24
20.0%
18
18.5%
15
12.9%
9
12.8%
19
17.7%
123
Other/It Depends 7.4%
13
5.3%
7
2.2%
2
3.7%
3
7.1%
5
6.1%
9
5.6%
39
DK/No Answer 3.4%
6
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 4.7%
12
3.0%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.4%
27
One or more seconds 72.5%
185
71.4%
192
66.9%
107
64.3%
27
68.9%
51
70.3%
562
Wouldn't blow horn ever 16.9%
43
17.1%
46
21.9%
35
23.8%
10
20.3%
15
18.6%
149
Other/It Depends 5.1%
13
5.2%
14
6.9%
11
4.8%
2
4.1%
3
5.4%
43
DK/No Answer 0.8%
2
3.3%
9
1.9%
3
7.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 3.5%
22
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
27
One or more seconds 67.5%
427
80.4%
86
88.9%
8
83.3%
5
84.6%
33
70.4%
559
Wouldn't blow horn ever 20.5%
130
7.5%
8
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
18.4%
146
Other/It Depends 6.2%
39
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
43
DK/No Answer 2.4%
15
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794