Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LESMANLY

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you think American men have become less "manly" than they used to be?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 179 43.9% 43.9% -1.05
No 209 51.2% 95.1% .67
Don't Know 20 4.9% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
19
44.1%
30
58.9%
33
48.0%
82
No 55.3%
26
52.9%
36
37.5%
21
48.5%
83
Don't Know 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
3.6%
2
3.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
56

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
53.8%
14
52.2%
60
44.6%
58
33.1%
39
44.3%
179
No 33.3%
5
46.2%
12
42.6%
49
53.1%
69
59.3%
70
50.7%
205
Don't Know 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
2.3%
3
7.6%
9
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
115
100.0%
130
100.0%
118

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
75
43.2%
104
43.9%
179
No 47.9%
80
53.5%
129
51.2%
209
Don't Know 7.2%
12
3.3%
8
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
241

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
54
48.3%
28
35.7%
15
40.9%
18
44.7%
17
34.6%
27
45.4%
159
No 35.6%
32
48.3%
28
59.5%
25
54.5%
24
52.6%
20
60.3%
47
50.3%
176
Don't Know 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
4.8%
2
4.5%
2
2.6%
1
5.1%
4
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
78

350


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
55
44.1%
60
48.2%
40
31.3%
5
41.3%
19
43.9%
179
No 52.8%
67
53.7%
73
47.0%
39
56.3%
9
45.7%
21
51.2%
209
Don't Know 3.9%
5
2.2%
3
4.8%
4
12.5%
2
13.0%
6
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
16
100.0%
46

408


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
135
64.3%
36
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
44.1%
178
No 53.8%
176
32.1%
18
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
56.3%
9
51.0%
206
Don't Know 4.9%
16
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
56
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
16

404