Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FEMIN

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you think American women have become less "feminine" than they used to be?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 57.9% 57.9% -.81
No 152 38.8% 96.7% .97
Don't Know 13 3.3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
36
58.6%
34
73.0%
54
63.3%
124
No 42.2%
27
37.9%
22
24.3%
18
34.2%
67
Don't Know 1.6%
1
3.4%
2
2.7%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
58
100.0%
74

196


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
64.1%
25
64.6%
73
54.8%
51
52.7%
68
57.9%
226
No 18.8%
3
33.3%
13
33.6%
38
40.9%
38
45.7%
59
38.7%
151
Don't Know 25.0%
4
2.6%
1
1.8%
2
4.3%
4
1.6%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
113
100.0%
93
100.0%
129

390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
89
60.8%
138
57.9%
227
No 41.8%
69
36.6%
83
38.8%
152
Don't Know 4.2%
7
2.6%
6
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
227

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
47
58.9%
43
52.1%
25
59.5%
22
46.9%
15
54.3%
38
55.1%
190
No 40.0%
34
38.4%
28
45.8%
22
37.8%
14
50.0%
16
42.9%
30
41.7%
144
Don't Know 4.7%
4
2.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.7%
1
3.1%
1
2.9%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
73
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
70

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
86
54.1%
72
53.2%
41
46.2%
12
57.1%
16
57.9%
227
No 31.3%
40
42.1%
56
42.9%
33
46.2%
12
39.3%
11
38.8%
152
Don't Know 1.6%
2
3.8%
5
3.9%
3
7.7%
2
3.6%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
133
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
28

392


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
180
52.9%
27
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
56.5%
13
57.9%
226
No 37.6%
115
45.1%
23
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
39.1%
9
38.7%
151
Don't Know 3.6%
11
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
23

390