Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GOODFEM

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE AMERICAN WOMEN HAVE BECOME LESS FEMININE: Is it a good thing, or a bad thing that American women have become less feminine?
  1) Good thing
  2) Bad thing
  3) Mixed
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good thing 45 19.8% 19.8% -1.42
Bad thing 143 63% 82.8% -.03
Mixed 28 12.3% 95.2% 1.36
Don't Know 11 4.8% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Good thing 16.7%
6
20.6%
7
9.3%
5
14.5%
18
Bad thing 61.1%
22
58.8%
20
85.2%
46
71.0%
88
Mixed 11.1%
4
17.6%
6
5.6%
3
10.5%
13
Don't Know 11.1%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
34
100.0%
54

124


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Good thing 44.4%
4
24.0%
6
20.5%
15
21.6%
11
13.2%
9
19.9%
45
Bad thing 22.2%
2
68.0%
17
64.4%
47
60.8%
31
66.2%
45
62.8%
142
Mixed 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
11.0%
8
13.7%
7
16.2%
11
12.4%
28
Don't Know 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.9%
2
4.4%
3
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
51
100.0%
68

226


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing 21.3%
19
18.8%
26
19.8%
45
Bad thing 59.6%
53
65.2%
90
63.0%
143
Mixed 14.6%
13
10.9%
15
12.3%
28
Don't Know 4.5%
4
5.1%
7
4.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138

227


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Good thing 29.8%
14
20.9%
9
20.0%
5
22.7%
5
20.0%
3
13.2%
5
21.6%
41
Bad thing 61.7%
29
55.8%
24
64.0%
16
63.6%
14
60.0%
9
68.4%
26
62.1%
118
Mixed 4.3%
2
16.3%
7
12.0%
3
13.6%
3
13.3%
2
15.8%
6
12.1%
23
Don't Know 4.3%
2
7.0%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.6%
1
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
38

190


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Good thing 12.8%
11
23.6%
17
29.3%
12
33.3%
4
6.3%
1
19.8%
45
Bad thing 73.3%
63
58.3%
42
51.2%
21
33.3%
4
81.3%
13
63.0%
143
Mixed 8.1%
7
15.3%
11
14.6%
6
16.7%
2
12.5%
2
12.3%
28
Don't Know 5.8%
5
2.8%
2
4.9%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
41
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

227


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Good thing 17.8%
32
29.6%
8
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
15.4%
2
19.9%
45
Bad thing 65.6%
118
55.6%
15
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
63.3%
143
Mixed 11.7%
21
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
12.4%
28
Don't Know 5.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
13

226