Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MANGOOD

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE AMERICAN MEN HAVE BECOME LESS MANLY: Is it a good thing, or a bad thing that American men have become less manly?
  1) Good thing
  2) Bad thing
  3) Mixed
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good thing 17 9.5% 9.5% -2.02
Bad thing 146 81.6% 91.1% -.03
Mixed 12 6.7% 97.8% 1.95
Don't Know 4 2.2% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Good thing 5.3%
1
10.0%
3
9.1%
3
8.5%
7
Bad thing 84.2%
16
86.7%
26
87.9%
29
86.6%
71
Mixed 10.5%
2
3.3%
1
3.0%
1
4.9%
4
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
30
100.0%
33

82


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Good thing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
8.6%
5
5.1%
2
9.5%
17
Bad thing 75.0%
6
92.9%
13
75.0%
45
82.8%
48
87.2%
34
81.6%
146
Mixed 12.5%
1
7.1%
1
5.0%
3
8.6%
5
5.1%
2
6.7%
12
Don't Know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing 10.7%
8
8.7%
9
9.5%
17
Bad thing 77.3%
58
84.6%
88
81.6%
146
Mixed 9.3%
7
4.8%
5
6.7%
12
Don't Know 2.7%
2
1.9%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
104

179


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Good thing 11.1%
6
3.6%
1
6.7%
1
11.1%
2
5.9%
1
22.2%
6
10.7%
17
Bad thing 77.8%
42
85.7%
24
80.0%
12
77.8%
14
88.2%
15
77.8%
21
80.5%
128
Mixed 9.3%
5
7.1%
2
13.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
Don't Know 1.9%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
27

159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Good thing 5.5%
3
15.0%
9
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.5%
17
Bad thing 85.5%
47
80.0%
48
82.5%
33
100.0%
5
68.4%
13
81.6%
146
Mixed 7.3%
4
3.3%
2
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.7%
12
Don't Know 1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
60
100.0%
40
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

179


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Good thing 8.1%
11
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
9.6%
17
Bad thing 83.0%
112
86.1%
31
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
82.0%
146
Mixed 5.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
6.2%
11
Don't Know 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

178