Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLSOU

Do you think of Atlanta as a distinctively Southern city, or is Atlanta pretty much like other cities in the United States?
  1) Distinctively southern
  2) Pretty much like other US cities
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Distinctively southern 385 48.1% 48.1% -.94
Pretty much like other US cities 334 41.8% 89.9% .57
Don't Know 81 10.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Distinctively southern 43.2%
48
47.6%
60
56.2%
73
49.3%
181
Pretty much like other US cities 45.9%
51
44.4%
56
36.9%
48
42.2%
155
Don't Know 10.8%
12
7.9%
10
6.9%
9
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Distinctively southern 25.8%
8
40.0%
26
40.8%
93
53.8%
120
54.3%
134
48.0%
381
Pretty much like other US cities 51.6%
16
44.6%
29
47.4%
108
37.7%
84
38.9%
96
41.9%
333
Don't Know 22.6%
7
15.4%
10
11.8%
27
8.5%
19
6.9%
17
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Distinctively southern 47.0%
156
48.9%
229
48.1%
385
Pretty much like other US cities 41.3%
137
42.1%
197
41.8%
334
Don't Know 11.7%
39
9.0%
42
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Distinctively southern 38.9%
68
58.8%
77
52.2%
47
50.6%
41
44.3%
31
55.4%
82
49.8%
346
Pretty much like other US cities 46.3%
81
32.1%
42
40.0%
36
42.0%
34
45.7%
32
37.8%
56
40.4%
281
Don't Know 14.9%
26
9.2%
12
7.8%
7
7.4%
6
10.0%
7
6.8%
10
9.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Distinctively southern 54.1%
138
44.6%
120
51.3%
82
35.7%
15
40.5%
30
48.1%
385
Pretty much like other US cities 38.4%
98
46.5%
125
40.6%
65
40.5%
17
39.2%
29
41.8%
334
Don't Know 7.5%
19
8.9%
24
8.1%
13
23.8%
10
20.3%
15
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Distinctively southern 49.9%
316
36.4%
39
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
53.8%
21
48.2%
383
Pretty much like other US cities 40.1%
254
55.1%
59
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
41.8%
332
Don't Know 10.0%
63
8.4%
9
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
7.7%
3
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794