Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLOLYP

In general, would you say that the Olympics gave you a more favorable or a less favorable impression of the city of Atlanta than you had before?
  1) More favorable
  2) Less favorable
  3) Mixed/No difference
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More favorable 391 48.9% 48.9% -.95
Less favorable 72 9% 57.9% .01
Mixed/No difference 288 36% 93.9% .96
Don't Know 49 6.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
More favorable 53.2%
59
45.2%
57
43.8%
57
47.1%
173
Less favorable 8.1%
9
9.5%
12
10.0%
13
9.3%
34
Mixed/No difference 34.2%
38
39.7%
50
42.3%
55
39.0%
143
Don't Know 4.5%
5
5.6%
7
3.8%
5
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
More favorable 38.7%
12
44.6%
29
48.7%
111
49.3%
110
51.8%
128
49.1%
390
Less favorable 0.0%
0
10.8%
7
12.7%
29
9.0%
20
6.1%
15
8.9%
71
Mixed/No difference 41.9%
13
35.4%
23
32.9%
75
34.1%
76
39.7%
98
35.9%
285
Don't Know 19.4%
6
9.2%
6
5.7%
13
7.6%
17
2.4%
6
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More favorable 49.1%
163
48.7%
228
48.9%
391
Less favorable 8.4%
28
9.4%
44
9.0%
72
Mixed/No difference 37.7%
125
34.8%
163
36.0%
288
Don't Know 4.8%
16
7.1%
33
6.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More favorable 48.6%
85
48.9%
64
60.0%
54
48.1%
39
44.3%
31
56.1%
83
51.2%
356
Less favorable 12.6%
22
10.7%
14
6.7%
6
9.9%
8
5.7%
4
6.1%
9
9.1%
63
Mixed/No difference 31.4%
55
35.1%
46
32.2%
29
35.8%
29
40.0%
28
33.8%
50
34.1%
237
Don't Know 7.4%
13
5.3%
7
1.1%
1
6.2%
5
10.0%
7
4.1%
6
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
More favorable 47.5%
121
54.6%
147
48.8%
78
26.2%
11
45.9%
34
48.9%
391
Less favorable 6.3%
16
12.3%
33
8.8%
14
7.1%
3
8.1%
6
9.0%
72
Mixed/No difference 40.8%
104
26.8%
72
37.5%
60
59.5%
25
36.5%
27
36.0%
288
Don't Know 5.5%
14
6.3%
17
5.0%
8
7.1%
3
9.5%
7
6.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More favorable 46.0%
291
61.7%
66
55.6%
5
100.0%
6
53.8%
21
49.0%
389
Less favorable 8.7%
55
8.4%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
9.1%
72
Mixed/No difference 39.2%
248
24.3%
26
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
35.9%
285
Don't Know 6.2%
39
5.6%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794