Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALL1

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I want to ask you about the expressions "you all" and "y'all." Do you ever use either one of these expressions yourself? [IF YES:] Which would you say you use more often -- "you all" or "y'all"?
  1) Never use either
  2) Use you all more
  3) Use Y'all more
  4) Use both about the same
  5) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never use either 64 16.4% 16.4% -1.76
Use you all more 88 22.6% 39% -.6
Use Y'all more 213 54.6% 93.6% .55
Use both about the same 21 5.4% 99% 1.71
DK/No Answer 4 1% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Never use either 17.0%
9
23.1%
15
16.4%
11
18.9%
35
Use you all more 24.5%
13
24.6%
16
22.4%
15
23.8%
44
Use Y'all more 50.9%
27
49.2%
32
55.2%
37
51.9%
96
Use both about the same 1.9%
1
3.1%
2
6.0%
4
3.8%
7
DK/No Answer 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
67

185


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Never use either 25.0%
4
20.0%
7
12.5%
14
17.3%
18
17.4%
21
16.5%
64
Use you all more 31.3%
5
25.7%
9
23.2%
26
23.1%
24
19.8%
24
22.7%
88
Use Y'all more 43.8%
7
37.1%
13
56.3%
63
52.9%
55
60.3%
73
54.4%
211
Use both about the same 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
7.1%
8
6.7%
7
1.7%
2
5.4%
21
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
112
100.0%
104
100.0%
121

388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never use either 20.0%
32
13.9%
32
16.4%
64
Use you all more 20.0%
32
24.3%
56
22.6%
88
Use Y'all more 51.9%
83
56.5%
130
54.6%
213
Use both about the same 7.5%
12
3.9%
9
5.4%
21
DK/No Answer 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
230

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Never use either 22.8%
21
10.9%
7
15.9%
7
25.0%
9
15.2%
5
15.1%
11
17.5%
60
Use you all more 26.1%
24
18.8%
12
15.9%
7
8.3%
3
30.3%
10
26.0%
19
21.9%
75
Use Y'all more 46.7%
43
54.7%
35
63.6%
28
63.9%
23
48.5%
16
56.2%
41
54.4%
186
Use both about the same 4.3%
4
12.5%
8
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.7%
2
5.3%
18
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
33
100.0%
73

342


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Never use either 13.8%
16
19.4%
28
17.1%
13
20.0%
4
8.8%
3
16.4%
64
Use you all more 19.8%
23
26.4%
38
17.1%
13
25.0%
5
26.5%
9
22.6%
88
Use Y'all more 60.3%
70
50.0%
72
56.6%
43
50.0%
10
52.9%
18
54.6%
213
Use both about the same 4.3%
5
4.2%
6
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
5.4%
21
DK/No Answer 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
76
100.0%
20
100.0%
34

390


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Never use either 12.4%
37
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
38.5%
10
16.2%
63
Use you all more 21.4%
64
32.7%
18
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
22.7%
88
Use Y'all more 59.2%
177
36.4%
20
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
42.3%
11
54.6%
212
Use both about the same 5.7%
17
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.8%
1
5.4%
21
DK/No Answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
26

388