Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALL2

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I want to ask you about the expressions "y'all" and "you all." Do you ever use either one of those expressions yourself? [IF YES:] Which would you say you use more often -- "y'all" or "you all"?
  1) Never use either
  2) Use you all more
  3) Use Y'all more
  4) Use both about the same
  5) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never use either 65 15.9% 15.9% -1.76
Use you all more 96 23.4% 39.3% -.6
Use Y'all more 225 54.9% 94.1% .55
Use both about the same 18 4.4% 98.5% 1.71
DK/No Answer 6 1.5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Never use either 24.1%
14
13.1%
8
14.3%
9
17.0%
31
Use you all more 29.3%
17
19.7%
12
22.2%
14
23.6%
43
Use Y'all more 43.1%
25
63.9%
39
55.6%
35
54.4%
99
Use both about the same 3.4%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
4
3.8%
7
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
61
100.0%
63

182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Never use either 13.3%
2
13.3%
4
16.4%
19
17.6%
21
13.5%
17
15.5%
63
Use you all more 33.3%
5
40.0%
12
21.6%
25
23.5%
28
19.8%
25
23.4%
95
Use Y'all more 46.7%
7
40.0%
12
56.0%
65
52.9%
63
61.1%
77
55.2%
224
Use both about the same 6.7%
1
3.3%
1
4.3%
5
4.2%
5
4.8%
6
4.4%
18
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
116
100.0%
119
100.0%
126

406


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never use either 14.5%
25
16.8%
40
15.9%
65
Use you all more 22.7%
39
23.9%
57
23.4%
96
Use Y'all more 56.4%
97
53.8%
128
54.9%
225
Use both about the same 5.2%
9
3.8%
9
4.4%
18
DK/No Answer 1.2%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
238

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Never use either 14.5%
12
14.9%
10
17.4%
8
20.0%
9
16.2%
6
14.7%
11
15.9%
56
Use you all more 22.9%
19
28.4%
19
32.6%
15
13.3%
6
13.5%
5
16.0%
12
21.5%
76
Use Y'all more 55.4%
46
53.7%
36
43.5%
20
60.0%
27
62.2%
23
66.7%
50
57.2%
202
Use both about the same 4.8%
4
3.0%
2
6.5%
3
6.7%
3
8.1%
3
2.7%
2
4.8%
17
DK/No Answer 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
67
100.0%
46
100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
75

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Never use either 13.7%
19
17.6%
22
13.1%
11
18.2%
4
22.5%
9
15.9%
65
Use you all more 20.9%
29
27.2%
34
21.4%
18
31.8%
7
20.0%
8
23.4%
96
Use Y'all more 59.7%
83
52.0%
65
58.3%
49
45.5%
10
45.0%
18
54.9%
225
Use both about the same 4.3%
6
3.2%
4
6.0%
5
4.5%
1
5.0%
2
4.4%
18
DK/No Answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
125
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
40

410


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Never use either 13.5%
45
21.2%
11
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
46.2%
6
15.8%
64
Use you all more 21.6%
72
32.7%
17
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
30.8%
4
23.6%
96
Use Y'all more 59.3%
198
40.4%
21
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
54.9%
223
Use both about the same 3.9%
13
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.2%
17
DK/No Answer 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
52
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

406