Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEPSOU

Do you agree or disagree that if it could be done without war, the South would be better off as a separate country today?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 102 12.8% 12.8% -2.16
Disagree 646 80.8% 93.5% .14
DK/No answer 52 6.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Agree 8.1%
9
15.1%
19
13.1%
17
12.3%
45
Disagree 83.8%
93
83.3%
105
79.2%
103
82.0%
301
DK/No answer 8.1%
9
1.6%
2
7.7%
10
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Agree 32.3%
10
21.5%
14
18.0%
41
9.9%
22
5.3%
13
12.6%
100
Disagree 61.3%
19
69.2%
45
73.2%
167
84.3%
188
90.7%
224
81.0%
643
DK/No answer 6.5%
2
9.2%
6
8.8%
20
5.8%
13
4.0%
10
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.3%
44
12.4%
58
12.8%
102
Disagree 82.5%
274
79.5%
372
80.8%
646
DK/No answer 4.2%
14
8.1%
38
6.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Agree 20.6%
36
13.7%
18
10.0%
9
8.6%
7
5.7%
4
9.5%
14
12.7%
88
Disagree 69.7%
122
80.9%
106
81.1%
73
90.1%
73
88.6%
62
89.2%
132
81.7%
568
DK/No answer 9.7%
17
5.3%
7
8.9%
8
1.2%
1
5.7%
4
1.4%
2
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Agree 9.0%
23
14.9%
40
16.3%
26
4.8%
2
14.9%
11
12.8%
102
Disagree 86.3%
220
79.2%
213
77.5%
124
83.3%
35
73.0%
54
80.8%
646
DK/No answer 4.7%
12
5.9%
16
6.3%
10
11.9%
5
12.2%
9
6.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 10.6%
67
28.0%
30
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
5.1%
2
12.7%
101
Disagree 84.0%
532
62.6%
67
88.9%
8
66.7%
4
79.5%
31
80.9%
642
DK/No answer 5.4%
34
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794