Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEX

Gender of the respondent (recorded by interviewer)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 332 41.5% 41.5% -1.19
Female 468 58.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Male 33.3%
37
36.5%
46
33.1%
43
34.3%
126
Female 66.7%
74
63.5%
80
66.9%
87
65.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Male 41.9%
13
36.9%
24
38.6%
88
42.6%
95
44.9%
111
41.7%
331
Female 58.1%
18
63.1%
41
61.4%
140
57.4%
128
55.1%
136
58.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
332
0.0%
0
41.5%
332
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
468
58.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Male 36.0%
63
42.7%
56
46.7%
42
51.9%
42
44.3%
31
47.3%
70
43.7%
304
Female 64.0%
112
57.3%
75
53.3%
48
48.1%
39
55.7%
39
52.7%
78
56.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Male 49.0%
125
31.6%
85
50.0%
80
45.2%
19
31.1%
23
41.5%
332
Female 51.0%
130
68.4%
184
50.0%
80
54.8%
23
68.9%
51
58.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Male 42.8%
271
30.8%
33
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
46.2%
18
41.3%
328
Female 57.2%
362
69.2%
74
66.7%
6
50.0%
3
53.8%
21
58.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794