Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent (recorded by interviewer)
  1) Strong southern accent
  2) Detectable southern accent, but not strong
  3) No southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong southern accent 303 37.9% 37.9% -1.11
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 286 35.8% 73.6% .14
No southern accent 211 26.4% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Strong southern accent 39.6%
44
45.2%
57
43.1%
56
42.8%
157
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 34.2%
38
36.5%
46
37.7%
49
36.2%
133
No southern accent 26.1%
29
18.3%
23
19.2%
25
21.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Strong southern accent 64.5%
20
56.9%
37
51.8%
118
32.3%
72
22.3%
55
38.0%
302
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 25.8%
8
30.8%
20
30.3%
69
36.8%
82
42.5%
105
35.8%
284
No southern accent 9.7%
3
12.3%
8
18.0%
41
30.9%
69
35.2%
87
26.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong southern accent 37.7%
125
38.0%
178
37.9%
303
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 35.5%
118
35.9%
168
35.8%
286
No southern accent 26.8%
89
26.1%
122
26.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong southern accent 52.6%
92
39.7%
52
30.0%
27
29.6%
24
37.1%
26
25.7%
38
37.3%
259
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 34.9%
61
31.3%
41
34.4%
31
30.9%
25
32.9%
23
46.6%
69
36.0%
250
No southern accent 12.6%
22
29.0%
38
35.6%
32
39.5%
32
30.0%
21
27.7%
41
26.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Strong southern accent 34.5%
88
39.8%
107
34.4%
55
38.1%
16
50.0%
37
37.9%
303
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 37.6%
96
32.3%
87
37.5%
60
47.6%
20
31.1%
23
35.8%
286
No southern accent 27.8%
71
27.9%
75
28.1%
45
14.3%
6
18.9%
14
26.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong southern accent 38.5%
244
45.8%
49
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
37.8%
300
Detectable southern accent, but not strong 37.1%
235
36.4%
39
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
35.9%
285
No southern accent 24.3%
154
17.8%
19
33.3%
3
100.0%
6
69.2%
27
26.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794