Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural Area
  5) Refused/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 239 29.9% 29.9% -1.25
Suburbs 159 19.9% 49.8% -.39
Town 199 24.9% 74.6% .46
Rural Area 198 24.8% 99.4% 1.31
Refused/Not sure 5 .6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
City 30.6%
34
27.8%
35
36.2%
47
31.6%
116
Suburbs 24.3%
27
15.1%
19
15.4%
20
18.0%
66
Town 27.9%
31
29.4%
37
23.8%
31
27.0%
99
Rural Area 16.2%
18
27.0%
34
24.6%
32
22.9%
84
Refused/Not sure 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
City 16.1%
5
20.0%
13
31.1%
71
25.1%
56
37.2%
92
29.8%
237
Suburbs 19.4%
6
12.3%
8
14.0%
32
21.1%
47
25.5%
63
19.6%
156
Town 19.4%
6
33.8%
22
27.6%
63
26.9%
60
19.4%
48
25.1%
199
Rural Area 41.9%
13
32.3%
21
26.3%
60
26.5%
59
17.8%
44
24.8%
197
Refused/Not sure 3.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 30.1%
100
29.7%
139
29.9%
239
Suburbs 19.9%
66
19.9%
93
19.9%
159
Town 21.7%
72
27.1%
127
24.9%
199
Rural Area 27.1%
90
23.1%
108
24.8%
198
Refused/Not sure 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
City 29.1%
51
32.1%
42
31.1%
28
27.2%
22
27.1%
19
29.7%
44
29.6%
206
Suburbs 10.3%
18
13.7%
18
18.9%
17
25.9%
21
22.9%
16
31.8%
47
19.7%
137
Town 28.6%
50
29.0%
38
31.1%
28
18.5%
15
24.3%
17
19.6%
29
25.5%
177
Rural Area 30.9%
54
25.2%
33
18.9%
17
27.2%
22
25.7%
18
18.9%
28
24.7%
172
Refused/Not sure 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
City 29.4%
75
30.5%
82
32.5%
52
26.2%
11
25.7%
19
29.9%
239
Suburbs 20.8%
53
21.6%
58
22.5%
36
9.5%
4
10.8%
8
19.9%
159
Town 27.1%
69
23.0%
62
21.9%
35
28.6%
12
28.4%
21
24.9%
199
Rural Area 22.4%
57
24.2%
65
23.1%
37
33.3%
14
33.8%
25
24.8%
198
Refused/Not sure 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
City 27.2%
172
39.3%
42
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
48.7%
19
30.0%
238
Suburbs 20.7%
131
17.8%
19
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
19.8%
157
Town 25.3%
160
22.4%
24
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
20.5%
8
24.8%
197
Rural Area 26.2%
166
19.6%
21
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
24.8%
197
Refused/Not sure 0.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794