Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Interviewer's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 152 19% 19% -2.06
Female 648 81% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Male 24.3%
27
19.0%
24
16.9%
22
19.9%
73
Female 75.7%
84
81.0%
102
83.1%
108
80.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Male 16.1%
5
13.8%
9
18.0%
41
18.4%
41
22.3%
55
19.0%
151
Female 83.9%
26
86.2%
56
82.0%
187
81.6%
182
77.7%
192
81.0%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 20.5%
68
17.9%
84
19.0%
152
Female 79.5%
264
82.1%
384
81.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Male 16.6%
29
20.6%
27
17.8%
16
19.8%
16
22.9%
16
19.6%
29
19.1%
133
Female 83.4%
146
79.4%
104
82.2%
74
80.2%
65
77.1%
54
80.4%
119
80.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Male 19.2%
49
19.3%
52
23.1%
37
9.5%
4
13.5%
10
19.0%
152
Female 80.8%
206
80.7%
217
76.9%
123
90.5%
38
86.5%
64
81.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Male 18.8%
119
20.6%
22
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
17.9%
7
19.1%
152
Female 81.2%
514
79.4%
85
66.7%
6
83.3%
5
82.1%
32
80.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794