Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Interviewer's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African American
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 624 78% 78% -.45
Black/African American 109 13.6% 91.6% .71
Other 67 8.4% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
White 74.8%
83
81.7%
103
76.2%
99
77.7%
285
Black/African American 16.2%
18
11.9%
15
14.6%
19
14.2%
52
Other 9.0%
10
6.3%
8
9.2%
12
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
White 61.3%
19
64.6%
42
80.7%
184
80.3%
179
78.9%
195
78.0%
619
Black/African American 25.8%
8
24.6%
16
11.0%
25
12.1%
27
13.4%
33
13.7%
109
Other 12.9%
4
10.8%
7
8.3%
19
7.6%
17
7.7%
19
8.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 79.2%
263
77.1%
361
78.0%
624
Black/African American 10.5%
35
15.8%
74
13.6%
109
Other 10.2%
34
7.1%
33
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White 77.1%
135
74.0%
97
75.6%
68
80.2%
65
82.9%
58
79.7%
118
77.8%
541
Black/African American 15.4%
27
15.3%
20
13.3%
12
11.1%
9
10.0%
7
13.5%
20
13.7%
95
Other 7.4%
13
10.7%
14
11.1%
10
8.6%
7
7.1%
5
6.8%
10
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
White 78.4%
200
78.8%
212
76.3%
122
66.7%
28
83.8%
62
78.0%
624
Black/African American 14.1%
36
14.1%
38
11.3%
18
21.4%
9
10.8%
8
13.6%
109
Other 7.5%
19
7.1%
19
12.5%
20
11.9%
5
5.4%
4
8.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
White 78.5%
497
79.4%
85
77.8%
7
66.7%
4
69.2%
27
78.1%
620
Black/African American 13.4%
85
9.3%
10
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
25.6%
10
13.7%
109
Other 8.1%
51
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
8.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794