Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Interview's length in categories
  1) Less than 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 15 minutes 392 49.1% 49.1% -.87
15-19 minutes 297 37.2% 86.3% .43
20-29 minutes 91 11.4% 97.7% 1.74
More than 30 minutes 18 2.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 44.5%
49
44.4%
56
31.5%
41
39.9%
146
15-19 minutes 44.5%
49
42.1%
53
50.0%
65
45.6%
167
20-29 minutes 10.0%
11
11.1%
14
15.4%
20
12.3%
45
More than 30 minutes 0.9%
1
2.4%
3
3.1%
4
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 32.3%
10
38.5%
25
51.5%
117
48.6%
108
52.2%
129
49.1%
389
15-19 minutes 38.7%
12
43.1%
28
37.0%
84
36.0%
80
37.2%
92
37.4%
296
20-29 minutes 25.8%
8
12.3%
8
9.3%
21
13.5%
30
9.3%
23
11.4%
90
More than 30 minutes 3.2%
1
6.2%
4
2.2%
5
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
227
100.0%
222
100.0%
247

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 52.7%
175
46.6%
217
49.1%
392
15-19 minutes 36.4%
121
37.8%
176
37.2%
297
20-29 minutes 8.1%
27
13.7%
64
11.4%
91
More than 30 minutes 2.7%
9
1.9%
9
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
466

798


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 40.8%
71
47.7%
62
61.1%
55
44.4%
36
42.9%
30
62.2%
92
49.9%
346
15-19 minutes 38.5%
67
40.0%
52
30.0%
27
40.7%
33
50.0%
35
29.7%
44
37.2%
258
20-29 minutes 16.1%
28
9.2%
12
6.7%
6
12.3%
10
5.7%
4
8.1%
12
10.4%
72
More than 30 minutes 4.6%
8
3.1%
4
2.2%
2
2.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 45.9%
117
52.2%
140
48.4%
77
40.5%
17
55.4%
41
49.1%
392
15-19 minutes 42.0%
107
33.6%
90
37.1%
59
45.2%
19
29.7%
22
37.2%
297
20-29 minutes 10.6%
27
11.2%
30
13.2%
21
14.3%
6
9.5%
7
11.4%
91
More than 30 minutes 1.6%
4
3.0%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
268
100.0%
159
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

798


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 49.2%
311
43.0%
46
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
59.0%
23
48.9%
388
15-19 minutes 37.5%
237
38.3%
41
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
30.8%
12
37.3%
296
20-29 minutes 11.4%
72
15.0%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
11.5%
91
More than 30 minutes 1.9%
12
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

793