Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GALREG

Gallup Organization Region of Country
  1) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 800 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
South 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130
100.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
South 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247
100.0%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
South 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148
100.0%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
South 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74
100.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
South 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794