Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Age Category
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 86 10.8% 10.8% -1.73
25 to 44 324 40.9% 51.7% -.6
45 to 64 255 32.2% 83.9% .52
65 or older 128 16.1% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
18 to 24 8.2%
9
8.7%
11
13.4%
17
10.2%
37
25 to 44 40.0%
44
38.1%
48
36.2%
46
38.0%
138
45 to 64 28.2%
31
33.3%
42
37.8%
48
33.3%
121
65 or older 23.6%
26
19.8%
25
12.6%
16
18.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
126
100.0%
127

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
18 to 24 6.5%
2
7.7%
5
16.4%
37
13.6%
30
4.5%
11
10.8%
85
25 to 44 22.6%
7
24.6%
16
35.8%
81
43.9%
97
50.0%
122
41.0%
323
45 to 64 29.0%
9
38.5%
25
30.5%
69
29.9%
66
34.4%
84
32.1%
253
65 or older 41.9%
13
29.2%
19
17.3%
39
12.7%
28
11.1%
27
16.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
226
100.0%
221
100.0%
244

787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 13.6%
45
8.9%
41
10.8%
86
25 to 44 42.4%
140
39.7%
184
40.9%
324
45 to 64 31.8%
105
32.4%
150
32.2%
255
65 or older 12.1%
40
19.0%
88
16.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
463

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
18 to 24 22.3%
39
14.6%
19
8.9%
8
4.9%
4
5.8%
4
4.7%
7
11.7%
81
25 to 44 24.0%
42
40.0%
52
53.3%
48
42.0%
34
62.3%
43
48.0%
71
41.8%
290
45 to 64 25.7%
45
30.0%
39
26.7%
24
39.5%
32
26.1%
18
41.9%
62
31.7%
220
65 or older 28.0%
49
15.4%
20
11.1%
10
13.6%
11
5.8%
4
5.4%
8
14.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
69
100.0%
148

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
18 to 24 11.4%
29
10.2%
27
9.5%
15
14.6%
6
12.2%
9
10.8%
86
25 to 44 47.5%
121
36.6%
97
34.2%
54
31.7%
13
52.7%
39
40.9%
324
45 to 64 26.7%
68
34.3%
91
41.1%
65
36.6%
15
21.6%
16
32.2%
255
65 or older 14.5%
37
18.9%
50
15.2%
24
17.1%
7
13.5%
10
16.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
265
100.0%
158
100.0%
41
100.0%
74

793


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
18 to 24 7.9%
50
23.6%
25
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
10.9%
86
25 to 44 39.3%
247
42.5%
45
37.5%
3
83.3%
5
48.7%
19
40.5%
319
45 to 64 34.0%
214
27.4%
29
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
32.4%
255
65 or older 18.8%
118
6.6%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
16.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
106
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

788