Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEEPSOU

Residence in Deep South
  1) Deep South
  2) Peripheral South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deep South 228 28.5% 28.5% -1.58
Peripheral South 572 71.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Deep South 27.9%
31
37.3%
47
33.8%
44
33.2%
122
Peripheral South 72.1%
80
62.7%
79
66.2%
86
66.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Deep South 35.5%
11
30.8%
20
31.1%
71
26.0%
58
25.9%
64
28.2%
224
Peripheral South 64.5%
20
69.2%
45
68.9%
157
74.0%
165
74.1%
183
71.8%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Deep South 24.4%
81
31.4%
147
28.5%
228
Peripheral South 75.6%
251
68.6%
321
71.5%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Deep South 32.0%
56
28.2%
37
27.8%
25
24.7%
20
30.0%
21
24.3%
36
28.1%
195
Peripheral South 68.0%
119
71.8%
94
72.2%
65
75.3%
61
70.0%
49
75.7%
112
71.9%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Deep South 25.1%
64
31.6%
85
21.9%
35
33.3%
14
40.5%
30
28.5%
228
Peripheral South 74.9%
191
68.4%
184
78.1%
125
66.7%
28
59.5%
44
71.5%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Deep South 26.9%
170
46.7%
50
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
28.7%
228
Peripheral South 73.1%
463
53.3%
57
77.8%
7
83.3%
5
87.2%
34
71.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794