Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence North/South
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 609 77.4% 77.4% -.53
Border 18 2.3% 79.7% .71
Non-south 160 20.3% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
South 73.0%
81
88.0%
110
79.8%
103
80.5%
294
Border 0.9%
1
4.0%
5
1.6%
2
2.2%
8
Non-south 26.1%
29
8.0%
10
18.6%
24
17.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
125
100.0%
129

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
South 80.6%
25
85.9%
55
81.5%
185
74.9%
164
73.0%
176
77.4%
605
Border 3.2%
1
1.6%
1
3.5%
8
1.4%
3
2.1%
5
2.3%
18
Non-south 16.1%
5
12.5%
8
15.0%
34
23.7%
52
24.9%
60
20.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
64
100.0%
227
100.0%
219
100.0%
241

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 76.1%
249
78.3%
360
77.4%
609
Border 2.1%
7
2.4%
11
2.3%
18
Non-south 21.7%
71
19.3%
89
20.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
460

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
South 84.4%
146
82.2%
106
72.7%
64
71.8%
56
82.4%
56
71.9%
105
78.2%
533
Border 2.3%
4
1.6%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.9%
2
3.4%
5
2.3%
16
Non-south 13.3%
23
16.3%
21
25.0%
22
26.9%
21
14.7%
10
24.7%
36
19.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
78
100.0%
68
100.0%
146

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
South 75.1%
190
80.7%
213
73.4%
116
70.7%
29
85.9%
61
77.4%
609
Border 1.2%
3
1.9%
5
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
18
Non-south 23.7%
60
17.4%
46
20.9%
33
29.3%
12
12.7%
9
20.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
264
100.0%
158
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

787


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
South 75.4%
473
87.7%
93
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
86.1%
31
77.6%
606
Border 2.1%
13
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.0%
16
Non-south 22.5%
141
10.4%
11
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
11.1%
4
20.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
106
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
36

781