Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


METRO

Live in metro area
  0) Non-Metro
  1) Metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-Metro 266 34.1% 34.1% -1.39
Metro 513 65.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Non-Metro 34.5%
38
36.9%
45
40.3%
52
37.4%
135
Metro 65.5%
72
63.1%
77
59.7%
77
62.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
122
100.0%
129

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Non-Metro 51.7%
15
40.7%
24
39.6%
88
37.6%
82
22.8%
56
34.2%
265
Metro 48.3%
14
59.3%
35
60.4%
134
62.4%
136
77.2%
190
65.8%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
59
100.0%
222
100.0%
218
100.0%
246

774


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Metro 35.7%
115
33.0%
151
34.1%
266
Metro 64.3%
207
67.0%
306
65.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
457

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Non-Metro 45.8%
77
33.3%
42
31.4%
27
27.2%
22
40.6%
28
22.4%
33
33.8%
229
Metro 54.2%
91
66.7%
84
68.6%
59
72.8%
59
59.4%
41
77.6%
114
66.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
81
100.0%
69
100.0%
147

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Non-Metro 31.5%
79
35.4%
92
27.1%
42
48.8%
20
45.8%
33
34.1%
266
Metro 68.5%
172
64.6%
168
72.9%
113
51.2%
21
54.2%
39
65.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
260
100.0%
155
100.0%
41
100.0%
72

779


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Non-Metro 33.7%
209
37.6%
38
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
27.0%
10
34.0%
263
Metro 66.3%
411
62.4%
63
44.4%
4
83.3%
5
73.0%
27
66.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

773