Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHDENO2

OTHDENOM coded to FAITHX categories
  1) Baptist
  7) Other Protestant
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 4 18.2% 18.2% -1.87
Other Protestant 12 54.5% 72.7% .09
Other 6 27.3% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Baptist 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other Protestant 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
50.0%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Baptist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
3
18.2%
4
Other Protestant 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
33.3%
3
54.5%
12
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
3
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Other Protestant 50.0%
6
60.0%
6
54.5%
12
Other 16.7%
2
40.0%
4
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
10

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
Other Protestant 100.0%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
57.9%
11
Other 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Baptist 28.6%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Other Protestant 57.1%
4
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
54.5%
12
Other 14.3%
1
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

22


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Baptist 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Other Protestant 50.0%
8
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
54.5%
12
Other 25.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

22