Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, divorced, separated, widowed, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 465 58.1% 58.1% -.73
Divorced 92 11.5% 69.6% -.12
Separated 16 2% 71.6% .49
Widowed 73 9.1% 80.8% 1.1
Single 151 18.9% 99.6% 1.71
No answer 3 .4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Married 61.3%
68
70.6%
89
59.2%
77
63.8%
234
Divorced 9.0%
10
7.1%
9
13.1%
17
9.8%
36
Separated 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
3.8%
5
1.9%
7
Widowed 16.2%
18
9.5%
12
7.7%
10
10.9%
40
Single 12.6%
14
11.1%
14
16.2%
21
13.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Married 54.8%
17
61.5%
40
53.1%
121
55.2%
123
65.6%
162
58.3%
463
Divorced 9.7%
3
10.8%
7
13.6%
31
10.3%
23
10.5%
26
11.3%
90
Separated 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.6%
8
0.8%
2
2.0%
16
Widowed 25.8%
8
15.4%
10
8.8%
20
9.9%
22
4.9%
12
9.1%
72
Single 6.5%
2
12.3%
8
22.4%
51
20.2%
45
17.8%
44
18.9%
150
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 59.6%
198
57.1%
267
58.1%
465
Divorced 10.2%
34
12.4%
58
11.5%
92
Separated 0.3%
1
3.2%
15
2.0%
16
Widowed 4.2%
14
12.6%
59
9.1%
73
Single 25.6%
85
14.1%
66
18.9%
151
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Married 26.9%
47
46.6%
61
53.3%
48
76.5%
62
84.3%
59
81.1%
120
57.1%
397
Divorced 12.0%
21
19.8%
26
14.4%
13
12.3%
10
1.4%
1
6.8%
10
11.7%
81
Separated 4.6%
8
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
13
Widowed 20.6%
36
9.2%
12
8.9%
8
3.7%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
8.9%
62
Single 34.9%
61
22.9%
30
21.1%
19
6.2%
5
11.4%
8
10.8%
16
20.0%
139
No answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Married 69.0%
176
49.1%
132
56.3%
90
47.6%
20
63.5%
47
58.1%
465
Divorced 7.1%
18
13.4%
36
16.3%
26
9.5%
4
10.8%
8
11.5%
92
Separated 0.8%
2
4.1%
11
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
16
Widowed 7.1%
18
12.3%
33
6.9%
11
16.7%
7
5.4%
4
9.1%
73
Single 15.7%
40
21.2%
57
18.8%
30
23.8%
10
18.9%
14
18.9%
151
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Married 62.6%
396
35.5%
38
77.8%
7
66.7%
4
43.6%
17
58.2%
462
Divorced 11.7%
74
10.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
11.5%
91
Separated 0.8%
5
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.0%
16
Widowed 9.8%
62
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
72
Single 14.8%
94
35.5%
38
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
18.9%
150
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794