Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

Church Attendance (Recode of RELIG96F)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 156 19.5% 19.5% -1.32
Once a week 249 31.1% 50.6% -.59
2-3 times a month 92 11.5% 62.1% .13
Several times a year 204 25.5% 87.6% .86
Never 87 10.9% 98.5% 1.59
DK/No answer 12 1.5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
More than once a week 8.1%
9
37.3%
47
74.6%
97
41.7%
153
Once a week 91.9%
102
62.7%
79
25.4%
33
58.3%
214
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
More than once a week 9.7%
3
23.1%
15
17.5%
40
22.0%
49
19.8%
49
19.6%
156
Once a week 35.5%
11
21.5%
14
33.8%
77
29.1%
65
32.4%
80
31.1%
247
2-3 times a month 6.5%
2
12.3%
8
13.2%
30
12.6%
28
9.7%
24
11.6%
92
Several times a year 32.3%
10
27.7%
18
21.9%
50
25.1%
56
27.5%
68
25.4%
202
Never 16.1%
5
12.3%
8
11.4%
26
9.9%
22
9.7%
24
10.7%
85
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.2%
5
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 14.5%
48
23.1%
108
19.5%
156
Once a week 28.0%
93
33.3%
156
31.1%
249
2-3 times a month 12.3%
41
10.9%
51
11.5%
92
Several times a year 30.4%
101
22.0%
103
25.5%
204
Never 13.9%
46
8.8%
41
10.9%
87
DK/No answer 0.9%
3
1.9%
9
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More than once a week 20.0%
35
25.2%
33
20.0%
18
27.2%
22
10.0%
7
12.8%
19
19.3%
134
Once a week 30.3%
53
21.4%
28
32.2%
29
23.5%
19
52.9%
37
31.8%
47
30.6%
213
2-3 times a month 9.1%
16
13.7%
18
8.9%
8
12.3%
10
14.3%
10
12.8%
19
11.7%
81
Several times a year 25.7%
45
27.5%
36
27.8%
25
23.5%
19
15.7%
11
29.7%
44
25.9%
180
Never 12.6%
22
11.5%
15
11.1%
10
9.9%
8
5.7%
4
12.8%
19
11.2%
78
DK/No answer 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
More than once a week 23.1%
59
13.4%
36
18.8%
30
28.6%
12
25.7%
19
19.5%
156
Once a week 36.5%
93
34.2%
92
22.5%
36
28.6%
12
21.6%
16
31.1%
249
2-3 times a month 10.2%
26
10.8%
29
14.4%
23
4.8%
2
16.2%
12
11.5%
92
Several times a year 24.3%
62
27.9%
75
28.8%
46
14.3%
6
20.3%
15
25.5%
204
Never 5.5%
14
11.5%
31
14.4%
23
23.8%
10
12.2%
9
10.9%
87
DK/No answer 0.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More than once a week 18.5%
117
27.1%
29
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
19.5%
155
Once a week 30.8%
195
35.5%
38
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
28.2%
11
31.1%
247
2-3 times a month 11.1%
70
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
11.6%
92
Several times a year 25.4%
161
20.6%
22
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
13
25.4%
202
Never 12.3%
78
4.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
10.8%
86
DK/No answer 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794