Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATTDHRSX

Collapsed version of ATTDHRS
  1) Attend 0-2 hours
  2) Attend 3-4 hours
  3) Attend over 5 hours
  30) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Attend 0-2 hours 111 29.4% 29.4% -.39
Attend 3-4 hours 126 33.4% 62.9% -.17
Attend over 5 hours 130 34.5% 97.3% .05
DK/No answer 10 2.7% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
111
Attend 3-4 hours 0.0%
0
100.0%
126
0.0%
0
34.3%
126
Attend over 5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
35.4%
130
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 38.5%
5
25.0%
7
23.1%
25
33.3%
34
31.5%
39
29.3%
110
Attend 3-4 hours 30.8%
4
32.1%
9
38.9%
42
29.4%
30
32.3%
40
33.3%
125
Attend over 5 hours 0.0%
0
39.3%
11
36.1%
39
35.3%
36
35.5%
44
34.7%
130
DK/No answer 30.8%
4
3.6%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
108
100.0%
102
100.0%
124

375


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 28.7%
37
29.8%
74
29.4%
111
Attend 3-4 hours 35.7%
46
32.3%
80
33.4%
126
Attend over 5 hours 33.3%
43
35.1%
87
34.5%
130
DK/No answer 2.3%
3
2.8%
7
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
248

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 23.8%
19
23.7%
14
37.0%
17
15.4%
6
44.7%
17
33.9%
21
29.0%
94
Attend 3-4 hours 27.5%
22
30.5%
18
30.4%
14
51.3%
20
34.2%
13
35.5%
22
33.6%
109
Attend over 5 hours 47.5%
38
44.1%
26
30.4%
14
33.3%
13
21.1%
8
29.0%
18
36.1%
117
DK/No answer 1.3%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
62

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 31.0%
45
29.7%
35
27.0%
17
26.3%
5
28.1%
9
29.4%
111
Attend 3-4 hours 33.1%
48
35.6%
42
33.3%
21
31.6%
6
28.1%
9
33.4%
126
Attend over 5 hours 33.8%
49
33.1%
39
34.9%
22
36.8%
7
40.6%
13
34.5%
130
DK/No answer 2.1%
3
1.7%
2
4.8%
3
5.3%
1
3.1%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
118
100.0%
63
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

377


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 33.7%
98
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
4
29.3%
110
Attend 3-4 hours 33.0%
96
33.8%
22
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
33.3%
125
Attend over 5 hours 30.9%
90
53.8%
35
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
34.7%
130
DK/No answer 2.4%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

375