Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVMONY2X

Collapsed version of TVMONEY2
  0) Gave $0
  1) Gave $1-50
  2) Gave $51-180
  3) Gave over $180
  8888) DK/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gave $0 32 24.4% 24.4% -.67
Gave $1-50 24 18.3% 42.7% -.67
Gave $51-180 15 11.5% 54.2% -.67
Gave over $180 19 14.5% 68.7% -.67
DK/Refused 41 31.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Gave $0 7.7%
1
40.7%
11
5.1%
2
17.7%
14
Gave $1-50 23.1%
3
18.5%
5
17.9%
7
19.0%
15
Gave $51-180 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
17.9%
7
12.7%
10
Gave over $180 7.7%
1
11.1%
3
28.2%
11
19.0%
15
DK/Refused 61.5%
8
18.5%
5
30.8%
12
31.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
39

79


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Gave $0 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
21.3%
10
27.8%
10
24.2%
8
24.4%
32
Gave $1-50 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
21.3%
10
16.7%
6
21.2%
7
18.3%
24
Gave $51-180 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
16.7%
6
12.1%
4
11.5%
15
Gave over $180 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
16.7%
6
15.2%
5
14.5%
19
DK/Refused 100.0%
3
58.3%
7
29.8%
14
22.2%
8
27.3%
9
31.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gave $0 22.0%
9
25.6%
23
24.4%
32
Gave $1-50 22.0%
9
16.7%
15
18.3%
24
Gave $51-180 9.8%
4
12.2%
11
11.5%
15
Gave over $180 22.0%
9
11.1%
10
14.5%
19
DK/Refused 24.4%
10
34.4%
31
31.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
90

131


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Gave $0 23.1%
9
11.1%
2
27.3%
3
33.3%
5
11.1%
1
41.2%
7
24.8%
27
Gave $1-50 30.8%
12
11.1%
2
18.2%
2
13.3%
2
22.2%
2
11.8%
2
20.2%
22
Gave $51-180 7.7%
3
22.2%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
17.6%
3
12.8%
14
Gave over $180 10.3%
4
27.8%
5
9.1%
1
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
17.6%
3
15.6%
17
DK/Refused 28.2%
11
27.8%
5
27.3%
3
33.3%
5
33.3%
3
11.8%
2
26.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Gave $0 24.4%
10
28.2%
11
23.3%
7
33.3%
2
13.3%
2
24.4%
32
Gave $1-50 7.3%
3
25.6%
10
20.0%
6
33.3%
2
20.0%
3
18.3%
24
Gave $51-180 17.1%
7
5.1%
2
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
11.5%
15
Gave over $180 14.6%
6
12.8%
5
16.7%
5
33.3%
2
6.7%
1
14.5%
19
DK/Refused 36.6%
15
28.2%
11
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
31.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

131


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Gave $0 25.2%
26
19.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
31
Gave $1-50 16.5%
17
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
18.6%
24
Gave $51-180 13.6%
14
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
15
Gave over $180 14.6%
15
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
19
DK/Refused 30.1%
31
33.3%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
31.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

129