Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SECONDSX

Collapsed version of SECONDS
  1) Wait 1-4 seconds
  2) Wait 5-9 seconds
  3) Wait 10-15 seconds
  4) Wait over 15 seconds

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wait 1-4 seconds 132 23.5% 23.5% -1.38
Wait 5-9 seconds 159 28.3% 51.8% -.4
Wait 10-15 seconds 179 31.9% 83.6% .58
Wait over 15 seconds 92 16.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Wait 1-4 seconds 25.0%
18
25.0%
22
19.8%
17
23.2%
57
Wait 5-9 seconds 18.1%
13
28.4%
25
20.9%
18
22.8%
56
Wait 10-15 seconds 36.1%
26
27.3%
24
37.2%
32
33.3%
82
Wait over 15 seconds 20.8%
15
19.3%
17
22.1%
19
20.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Wait 1-4 seconds 38.5%
5
33.3%
12
30.1%
46
19.3%
32
18.5%
35
23.3%
130
Wait 5-9 seconds 30.8%
4
27.8%
10
20.9%
32
30.1%
50
33.3%
63
28.5%
159
Wait 10-15 seconds 7.7%
1
25.0%
9
28.1%
43
32.5%
54
37.0%
70
31.8%
177
Wait over 15 seconds 23.1%
3
13.9%
5
20.9%
32
18.1%
30
11.1%
21
16.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
153
100.0%
166
100.0%
189

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Wait 1-4 seconds 25.4%
63
22.0%
69
23.5%
132
Wait 5-9 seconds 33.9%
84
23.9%
75
28.3%
159
Wait 10-15 seconds 29.4%
73
33.8%
106
31.9%
179
Wait over 15 seconds 11.3%
28
20.4%
64
16.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
314

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Wait 1-4 seconds 33.3%
37
28.7%
27
15.4%
10
16.4%
10
23.1%
12
22.2%
26
24.4%
122
Wait 5-9 seconds 24.3%
27
24.5%
23
32.3%
21
31.1%
19
19.2%
10
35.0%
41
28.2%
141
Wait 10-15 seconds 26.1%
29
27.7%
26
32.3%
21
34.4%
21
36.5%
19
35.9%
42
31.6%
158
Wait over 15 seconds 16.2%
18
19.1%
18
20.0%
13
18.0%
11
21.2%
11
6.8%
8
15.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
94
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
52
100.0%
117

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Wait 1-4 seconds 27.6%
51
22.9%
44
20.6%
22
14.8%
4
21.6%
11
23.5%
132
Wait 5-9 seconds 26.5%
49
26.6%
51
32.7%
35
44.4%
12
23.5%
12
28.3%
159
Wait 10-15 seconds 32.4%
60
31.8%
61
31.8%
34
18.5%
5
37.3%
19
31.9%
179
Wait over 15 seconds 13.5%
25
18.8%
36
15.0%
16
22.2%
6
17.6%
9
16.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
192
100.0%
107
100.0%
27
100.0%
51

562


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Wait 1-4 seconds 22.0%
94
30.2%
26
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
18.2%
6
23.4%
131
Wait 5-9 seconds 29.0%
124
24.4%
21
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
27.3%
9
28.4%
159
Wait 10-15 seconds 34.0%
145
23.3%
20
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
30.3%
10
31.8%
178
Wait over 15 seconds 15.0%
64
22.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
16.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
86
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
33

559