Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Collapsed version of ATTDHRS (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Attend 0-2 hours
  2) Attend 3-4 hours
  3) Attend over 5 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Attend 0-2 hours 111 30.2% 30.2% -1.3
Attend 3-4 hours 126 34.3% 64.6% -.06
Attend over 5 hours 130 35.4% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
111
Attend 3-4 hours 0.0%
0
100.0%
126
0.0%
0
34.3%
126
Attend over 5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
35.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 55.6%
5
25.9%
7
23.6%
25
34.0%
34
31.7%
39
30.1%
110
Attend 3-4 hours 44.4%
4
33.3%
9
39.6%
42
30.0%
30
32.5%
40
34.2%
125
Attend over 5 hours 0.0%
0
40.7%
11
36.8%
39
36.0%
36
35.8%
44
35.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
106
100.0%
100
100.0%
123

365


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 29.4%
37
30.7%
74
30.2%
111
Attend 3-4 hours 36.5%
46
33.2%
80
34.3%
126
Attend over 5 hours 34.1%
43
36.1%
87
35.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
241

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 24.1%
19
24.1%
14
37.8%
17
15.4%
6
44.7%
17
34.4%
21
29.4%
94
Attend 3-4 hours 27.8%
22
31.0%
18
31.1%
14
51.3%
20
34.2%
13
36.1%
22
34.1%
109
Attend over 5 hours 48.1%
38
44.8%
26
31.1%
14
33.3%
13
21.1%
8
29.5%
18
36.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
61

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 31.7%
45
30.2%
35
28.3%
17
27.8%
5
29.0%
9
30.2%
111
Attend 3-4 hours 33.8%
48
36.2%
42
35.0%
21
33.3%
6
29.0%
9
34.3%
126
Attend over 5 hours 34.5%
49
33.6%
39
36.7%
22
38.9%
7
41.9%
13
35.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
116
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

367


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Attend 0-2 hours 34.5%
98
9.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
4
30.1%
110
Attend 3-4 hours 33.8%
96
34.9%
22
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
34.2%
125
Attend over 5 hours 31.7%
90
55.6%
35
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
35.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
63
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

365