Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

Educational Attainment (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than Grade 9
  2) Grade 9 to 11
  3) High School Grad
  4) Some College
  5) College Grad or More

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than Grade 9 31 3.9% 3.9% -2.49
Grade 9 to 11 65 8.2% 12.1% -1.58
High School Grad 228 28.7% 40.8% -.67
Some College 223 28.1% 68.9% .23
College Grad or More 247 31.1% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 4.5%
5
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Grade 9 to 11 6.4%
7
7.2%
9
8.5%
11
7.4%
27
High School Grad 22.7%
25
33.6%
42
30.0%
39
29.0%
106
Some College 30.9%
34
24.0%
30
27.7%
36
27.4%
100
College Grad or More 35.5%
39
32.0%
40
33.8%
44
33.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
130

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
Grade 9 to 11 0.0%
0
100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
65
High School Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
228
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
228
Some College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
28.1%
223
College Grad or More 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
31.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 3.9%
13
3.9%
18
3.9%
31
Grade 9 to 11 7.3%
24
8.9%
41
8.2%
65
High School Grad 26.6%
88
30.2%
140
28.7%
228
Some College 28.7%
95
27.6%
128
28.1%
223
College Grad or More 33.5%
111
29.4%
136
31.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
463

794


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 8.6%
15
4.6%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
3.6%
25
Grade 9 to 11 14.9%
26
13.7%
18
5.6%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
7.7%
53
High School Grad 45.1%
79
34.4%
45
21.3%
19
25.0%
20
23.5%
16
11.5%
17
28.4%
196
Some College 20.6%
36
27.5%
36
41.6%
37
26.3%
21
38.2%
26
25.0%
37
27.9%
193
College Grad or More 10.9%
19
19.8%
26
30.3%
27
45.0%
36
35.3%
24
62.2%
92
32.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
80
100.0%
68
100.0%
148

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 2.4%
6
4.5%
12
3.2%
5
7.1%
3
6.8%
5
3.9%
31
Grade 9 to 11 5.9%
15
9.4%
25
6.3%
10
7.1%
3
16.2%
12
8.2%
65
High School Grad 24.7%
63
33.2%
88
28.5%
45
16.7%
7
33.8%
25
28.7%
228
Some College 26.7%
68
26.0%
69
30.4%
48
42.9%
18
27.0%
20
28.1%
223
College Grad or More 40.4%
103
26.8%
71
31.6%
50
26.2%
11
16.2%
12
31.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
265
100.0%
158
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

794


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 3.7%
23
5.7%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.9%
31
Grade 9 to 11 8.1%
51
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.5%
4
8.2%
65
High School Grad 27.3%
172
41.5%
44
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
28.6%
225
Some College 27.0%
170
28.3%
30
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
42.1%
16
28.0%
221
College Grad or More 33.9%
213
16.0%
17
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
28.9%
11
31.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
106
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

788