Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $19,999
  3) $20,000 up to $29,999
  4) $30,000 up to $39,999
  5) $40,000 up to $49,999
  6) $50,000 up to $59,999
  7) More than $60,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $19,999 175 25.2% 25.2% -1.36
$20,000 up to $29,999 131 18.8% 44% -.46
$30,000 up to $39,999 90 12.9% 57% -.01
$40,000 up to $49,999 81 11.7% 68.6% .45
$50,000 up to $59,999 70 10.1% 78.7% .9
More than $60,000 148 21.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Less than $19,999 20.2%
19
20.2%
22
32.5%
38
24.7%
79
$20,000 up to $29,999 14.9%
14
16.5%
18
22.2%
26
18.1%
58
$30,000 up to $39,999 18.1%
17
12.8%
14
12.0%
14
14.1%
45
$40,000 up to $49,999 6.4%
6
18.3%
20
11.1%
13
12.2%
39
$50,000 up to $59,999 18.1%
17
11.9%
13
6.8%
8
11.9%
38
More than $60,000 22.3%
21
20.2%
22
15.4%
18
19.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
109
100.0%
117

320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Less than $19,999 60.0%
15
49.1%
26
40.3%
79
18.7%
36
8.5%
19
25.3%
175
$20,000 up to $29,999 24.0%
6
34.0%
18
23.0%
45
18.7%
36
11.6%
26
19.0%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 4.0%
1
9.4%
5
9.7%
19
19.2%
37
12.1%
27
12.9%
89
$40,000 up to $49,999 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
10.2%
20
10.9%
21
16.1%
36
11.6%
80
$50,000 up to $59,999 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
13.5%
26
10.7%
24
9.8%
68
More than $60,000 4.0%
1
1.9%
1
8.7%
17
19.2%
37
41.1%
92
21.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
196
100.0%
193
100.0%
224

691


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $19,999 20.7%
63
28.6%
112
25.2%
175
$20,000 up to $29,999 18.4%
56
19.2%
75
18.8%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 13.8%
42
12.3%
48
12.9%
90
$40,000 up to $49,999 13.8%
42
10.0%
39
11.7%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 10.2%
31
10.0%
39
10.1%
70
More than $60,000 23.0%
70
19.9%
78
21.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
391

695


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than $19,999 100.0%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
175
$20,000 up to $29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
90
$40,000 up to $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
10.1%
70
More than $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
21.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Less than $19,999 14.0%
31
34.7%
84
20.1%
29
28.1%
9
39.3%
22
25.2%
175
$20,000 up to $29,999 17.6%
39
19.8%
48
16.0%
23
21.9%
7
25.0%
14
18.8%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 12.2%
27
12.0%
29
16.7%
24
18.8%
6
7.1%
4
12.9%
90
$40,000 up to $49,999 13.1%
29
10.7%
26
13.2%
19
9.4%
3
7.1%
4
11.7%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 13.1%
29
8.7%
21
10.4%
15
3.1%
1
7.1%
4
10.1%
70
More than $60,000 29.9%
66
14.0%
34
23.6%
34
18.8%
6
14.3%
8
21.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
242
100.0%
144
100.0%
32
100.0%
56

695


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than $19,999 22.2%
122
45.3%
43
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
25.3%
175
$20,000 up to $29,999 17.9%
98
23.2%
22
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
18.8%
130
$30,000 up to $39,999 12.9%
71
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
12.7%
88
$40,000 up to $49,999 12.4%
68
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
11.7%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 9.8%
54
8.4%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
10.1%
70
More than $60,000 24.8%
136
7.4%
7
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
5.7%
2
21.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
95
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
35

692