Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other Party
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 255 31.9% 31.9% -1.03
Democrat 269 33.6% 65.5% -.22
Independent 160 20% 85.5% .6
Other Party 42 5.3% 90.8% 1.42
Don't Know 74 9.3% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Republican 40.5%
45
38.1%
48
37.7%
49
38.7%
142
Democrat 31.5%
35
33.3%
42
30.0%
39
31.6%
116
Independent 15.3%
17
16.7%
21
16.9%
22
16.3%
60
Other Party 4.5%
5
4.8%
6
5.4%
7
4.9%
18
Don't Know 8.1%
9
7.1%
9
10.0%
13
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Republican 19.4%
6
23.1%
15
27.6%
63
30.5%
68
41.7%
103
32.1%
255
Democrat 38.7%
12
38.5%
25
38.6%
88
30.9%
69
28.7%
71
33.4%
265
Independent 16.1%
5
15.4%
10
19.7%
45
21.5%
48
20.2%
50
19.9%
158
Other Party 9.7%
3
4.6%
3
3.1%
7
8.1%
18
4.5%
11
5.3%
42
Don't Know 16.1%
5
18.5%
12
11.0%
25
9.0%
20
4.9%
12
9.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 37.7%
125
27.8%
130
31.9%
255
Democrat 25.6%
85
39.3%
184
33.6%
269
Independent 24.1%
80
17.1%
80
20.0%
160
Other Party 5.7%
19
4.9%
23
5.3%
42
Don't Know 6.9%
23
10.9%
51
9.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Republican 17.7%
31
29.8%
39
30.0%
27
35.8%
29
41.4%
29
44.6%
66
31.8%
221
Democrat 48.0%
84
36.6%
48
32.2%
29
32.1%
26
30.0%
21
23.0%
34
34.8%
242
Independent 16.6%
29
17.6%
23
26.7%
24
23.5%
19
21.4%
15
23.0%
34
20.7%
144
Other Party 5.1%
9
5.3%
7
6.7%
6
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
4.1%
6
4.6%
32
Don't Know 12.6%
22
10.7%
14
4.4%
4
4.9%
4
5.7%
4
5.4%
8
8.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
255
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
255
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
269
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
160
Other Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
5.3%
42
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
9.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Republican 37.0%
234
5.6%
6
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
23.1%
9
32.0%
254
Democrat 27.6%
175
69.2%
74
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
43.6%
17
33.9%
269
Independent 21.6%
137
12.1%
13
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
19.9%
158
Other Party 4.7%
30
4.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
5.0%
40
Don't Know 9.0%
57
8.4%
9
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
10.3%
4
9.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794