Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 607 75.9% 75.9% -.56
No 192 24% 99.9% 1.75
DK/No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
91
88.1%
111
80.0%
104
83.4%
306
No 18.0%
20
11.9%
15
20.0%
26
16.6%
61
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
27
83.1%
54
79.8%
182
74.9%
167
70.0%
173
75.9%
603
No 12.9%
4
16.9%
11
19.7%
45
25.1%
56
30.0%
74
23.9%
190
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
233
79.9%
374
75.9%
607
No 29.8%
99
19.9%
93
24.0%
192
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
119
72.5%
95
72.2%
65
87.7%
71
84.3%
59
79.1%
117
75.7%
526
No 32.0%
56
27.5%
36
27.8%
25
12.3%
10
15.7%
11
20.9%
31
24.3%
169
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
192
77.0%
207
72.5%
116
73.8%
31
82.4%
61
75.9%
607
No 24.7%
63
22.7%
61
27.5%
44
26.2%
11
17.6%
13
24.0%
192
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
492
69.2%
74
88.9%
8
66.7%
4
61.5%
24
75.8%
602
No 22.1%
140
30.8%
33
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
24.1%
191
DK/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794