Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

What race do you consider yourself? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black, African-American, Colored, Etc.
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian 633 79.7% 79.7% -.36
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 107 13.5% 93.2% .34
Native American/Indian 9 1.1% 94.3% 2.46
Asian/Oriental 6 .8% 95.1% 3.16
Other 39 4.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
White/Caucasian 89.1%
98
76.8%
96
69.2%
90
77.8%
284
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 5.5%
6
17.6%
22
26.9%
35
17.3%
63
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
4
Asian/Oriental 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 3.6%
4
4.8%
6
1.5%
2
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
130

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
White/Caucasian 74.2%
23
78.5%
51
76.4%
172
76.9%
170
86.6%
213
79.8%
629
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 19.4%
6
13.8%
9
19.6%
44
13.6%
30
6.9%
17
13.5%
106
Native American/Indian 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
6
Other 3.2%
1
6.2%
4
2.7%
6
7.2%
16
4.5%
11
4.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
225
100.0%
221
100.0%
246

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 82.6%
271
77.7%
362
79.7%
633
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 10.1%
33
15.9%
74
13.5%
107
Native American/Indian 0.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.1%
9
Asian/Oriental 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
Other 5.5%
18
4.5%
21
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
466

794


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White/Caucasian 69.7%
122
75.4%
98
80.7%
71
84.0%
68
77.1%
54
91.9%
136
79.3%
549
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 24.6%
43
16.9%
22
9.1%
8
8.6%
7
11.4%
8
4.7%
7
13.7%
95
Native American/Indian 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
6
Other 3.4%
6
6.2%
8
8.0%
7
6.2%
5
10.0%
7
1.4%
2
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
130
100.0%
88
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
White/Caucasian 92.1%
234
65.1%
175
86.7%
137
75.0%
30
78.1%
57
79.7%
633
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 2.4%
6
27.5%
74
8.2%
13
12.5%
5
12.3%
9
13.5%
107
Native American/Indian 0.8%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
2
2.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
9
Asian/Oriental 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
6
Other 3.5%
9
6.3%
17
3.2%
5
10.0%
4
5.5%
4
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
269
100.0%
158
100.0%
40
100.0%
73

794


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
633
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.7%
633
Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. 0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
107
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
39
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794