Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily working full time, working part time, going to school, keeping house, retired, or unemployed?
  1) Working Full Time
  2) Working Part Time
  3) Going To School
  4) Keeping House
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Something Else
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working Full Time 433 54.1% 54.1% -.8
Working Part Time 58 7.3% 61.4% -.27
Going To School 37 4.6% 66% .25
Keeping House 81 10.1% 76.1% .78
Retired 138 17.3% 93.4% 1.31
Unemployed 32 4% 97.4% 1.83
Something Else 19 2.4% 99.8% 2.36
No answer 2 .3% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Working Full Time 49.5%
55
59.5%
75
48.5%
63
52.6%
193
Working Part Time 9.0%
10
7.1%
9
10.8%
14
9.0%
33
Going To School 4.5%
5
2.4%
3
3.1%
4
3.3%
12
Keeping House 7.2%
8
11.9%
15
11.5%
15
10.4%
38
Retired 24.3%
27
15.1%
19
16.9%
22
18.5%
68
Unemployed 3.6%
4
3.2%
4
5.4%
7
4.1%
15
Something Else 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
4
1.9%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Working Full Time 29.0%
9
36.9%
24
46.9%
107
58.7%
131
64.8%
160
54.3%
431
Working Part Time 6.5%
2
9.2%
6
6.6%
15
9.0%
20
5.7%
14
7.2%
57
Going To School 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.3%
12
6.7%
15
3.6%
9
4.7%
37
Keeping House 9.7%
3
13.8%
9
14.5%
33
5.4%
12
9.3%
23
10.1%
80
Retired 35.5%
11
29.2%
19
17.5%
40
15.7%
35
13.0%
32
17.3%
137
Unemployed 9.7%
3
3.1%
2
5.3%
12
3.1%
7
2.8%
7
3.9%
31
Something Else 9.7%
3
4.6%
3
3.9%
9
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
2.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working Full Time 68.7%
228
43.8%
205
54.1%
433
Working Part Time 5.1%
17
8.8%
41
7.3%
58
Going To School 5.1%
17
4.3%
20
4.6%
37
Keeping House 1.5%
5
16.2%
76
10.1%
81
Retired 14.5%
48
19.2%
90
17.3%
138
Unemployed 2.1%
7
5.3%
25
4.0%
32
Something Else 2.7%
9
2.1%
10
2.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Working Full Time 30.9%
54
55.0%
72
65.6%
59
65.4%
53
70.0%
49
72.3%
107
56.7%
394
Working Part Time 9.1%
16
6.9%
9
5.6%
5
6.2%
5
5.7%
4
4.7%
7
6.6%
46
Going To School 8.6%
15
4.6%
6
4.4%
4
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
3.4%
5
4.9%
34
Keeping House 10.9%
19
5.3%
7
10.0%
9
9.9%
8
8.6%
6
10.8%
16
9.4%
65
Retired 26.9%
47
22.1%
29
10.0%
9
12.3%
10
8.6%
6
6.1%
9
15.8%
110
Unemployed 6.3%
11
6.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
1.4%
2
3.9%
27
Something Else 6.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
2.4%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Working Full Time 60.0%
153
48.0%
129
58.8%
94
47.6%
20
50.0%
37
54.1%
433
Working Part Time 6.3%
16
6.3%
17
10.6%
17
7.1%
3
6.8%
5
7.3%
58
Going To School 4.7%
12
4.1%
11
2.5%
4
7.1%
3
9.5%
7
4.6%
37
Keeping House 11.0%
28
12.3%
33
6.3%
10
2.4%
1
12.2%
9
10.1%
81
Retired 13.3%
34
21.9%
59
16.3%
26
23.8%
10
12.2%
9
17.3%
138
Unemployed 2.4%
6
4.5%
12
4.4%
7
9.5%
4
4.1%
3
4.0%
32
Something Else 2.4%
6
2.6%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Working Full Time 53.1%
336
53.3%
57
66.7%
6
100.0%
6
61.5%
24
54.0%
429
Working Part Time 6.8%
43
10.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
7.3%
58
Going To School 3.8%
24
7.5%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
4.7%
37
Keeping House 10.7%
68
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
10.2%
81
Retired 19.3%
122
10.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
17.3%
137
Unemployed 3.8%
24
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.0%
32
Something Else 2.4%
15
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794