Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

ASKED ONLY OF MARRIED RESPONDENTS: What about your husband/wife, last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working Full Time
  2) Working Part Time
  3) Going To School
  4) Keeping House
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Something Else
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working Full Time 294 63.4% 63.4% -.68
Working Part Time 28 6% 69.4% -.11
Going To School 7 1.5% 70.9% .46
Keeping House 51 11% 81.9% 1.03
Retired 70 15.1% 97% 1.61
Unemployed 7 1.5% 98.5% 2.18
Something Else 6 1.3% 99.8% 2.75
No answer 1 .2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Working Full Time 70.6%
48
56.2%
50
55.8%
43
60.3%
141
Working Part Time 2.9%
2
5.6%
5
7.8%
6
5.6%
13
Going To School 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.6%
2
1.7%
4
Keeping House 7.4%
5
14.6%
13
14.3%
11
12.4%
29
Retired 17.6%
12
18.0%
16
15.6%
12
17.1%
40
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
3
Something Else 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.7%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
89
100.0%
77

234


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Working Full Time 43.8%
7
42.5%
17
66.1%
80
69.9%
86
63.0%
102
63.2%
292
Working Part Time 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.7%
2
6.5%
8
9.9%
16
6.1%
28
Going To School 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
7
Keeping House 18.8%
3
10.0%
4
6.6%
8
9.8%
12
14.8%
24
11.0%
51
Retired 31.3%
5
35.0%
14
20.7%
25
9.8%
12
8.6%
14
15.2%
70
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.5%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
7
Something Else 6.3%
1
2.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
40
100.0%
121
100.0%
123
100.0%
162

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working Full Time 49.2%
97
73.8%
197
63.4%
294
Working Part Time 12.2%
24
1.5%
4
6.0%
28
Going To School 3.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
Keeping House 25.9%
51
0.0%
0
11.0%
51
Retired 8.1%
16
20.2%
54
15.1%
70
Unemployed 1.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.5%
7
Something Else 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
267

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Working Full Time 36.2%
17
44.3%
27
70.8%
34
61.3%
38
79.7%
47
79.2%
95
65.0%
258
Working Part Time 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
10.4%
5
6.5%
4
5.1%
3
7.5%
9
6.0%
24
Going To School 0.0%
0
8.2%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
Keeping House 12.8%
6
13.1%
8
10.4%
5
21.0%
13
10.2%
6
8.3%
10
12.1%
48
Retired 38.3%
18
26.2%
16
6.3%
3
8.1%
5
5.1%
3
3.3%
4
12.3%
49
Unemployed 8.5%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Something Else 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
62
100.0%
59
100.0%
120

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Working Full Time 64.0%
112
61.4%
81
63.3%
57
65.0%
13
66.0%
31
63.4%
294
Working Part Time 10.9%
19
0.8%
1
7.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.0%
28
Going To School 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.5%
7
Keeping House 11.4%
20
10.6%
14
14.4%
13
5.0%
1
6.4%
3
11.0%
51
Retired 8.6%
15
25.0%
33
12.2%
11
15.0%
3
17.0%
8
15.1%
70
Unemployed 1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
10.0%
2
2.1%
1
1.5%
7
Something Else 1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.3%
2
1.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
132
100.0%
90
100.0%
20
100.0%
47

464


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Working Full Time 62.8%
248
65.8%
25
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
70.6%
12
63.1%
291
Working Part Time 6.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
6.1%
28
Going To School 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Keeping House 10.9%
43
10.5%
4
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.8%
2
11.1%
51
Retired 15.2%
60
18.4%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
15.2%
70
Unemployed 1.3%
5
2.6%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Something Else 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

461