Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes.
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 up to $19,999
  3) $20,000 up to $29,999
  4) $30,000 up to $39,999
  5) $40,000 up to $49,999
  6) $50,000 up to $59,999
  7) More than $60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 68 8.5% 8.5% -1.6
$10,000 up to $19,999 107 13.4% 21.9% -1.17
$20,000 up to $29,999 131 16.4% 38.3% -.73
$30,000 up to $39,999 90 11.3% 49.5% -.29
$40,000 up to $49,999 81 10.1% 59.6% .14
$50,000 up to $59,999 70 8.8% 68.4% .58
More than $60,000 148 18.5% 86.9% 1.02
No answer 105 13.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Less than $10,000 9.9%
11
6.3%
8
13.1%
17
9.8%
36
$10,000 up to $19,999 7.2%
8
11.1%
14
16.2%
21
11.7%
43
$20,000 up to $29,999 12.6%
14
14.3%
18
20.0%
26
15.8%
58
$30,000 up to $39,999 15.3%
17
11.1%
14
10.8%
14
12.3%
45
$40,000 up to $49,999 5.4%
6
15.9%
20
10.0%
13
10.6%
39
$50,000 up to $59,999 15.3%
17
10.3%
13
6.2%
8
10.4%
38
More than $60,000 18.9%
21
17.5%
22
13.8%
18
16.6%
61
No answer 15.3%
17
13.5%
17
10.0%
13
12.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Less than $10,000 25.8%
8
20.0%
13
12.7%
29
5.4%
12
2.4%
6
8.6%
68
$10,000 up to $19,999 22.6%
7
20.0%
13
21.9%
50
10.8%
24
5.3%
13
13.5%
107
$20,000 up to $29,999 19.4%
6
27.7%
18
19.7%
45
16.1%
36
10.5%
26
16.5%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 3.2%
1
7.7%
5
8.3%
19
16.6%
37
10.9%
27
11.2%
89
$40,000 up to $49,999 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
8.8%
20
9.4%
21
14.6%
36
10.1%
80
$50,000 up to $59,999 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
16
11.7%
26
9.7%
24
8.6%
68
More than $60,000 3.2%
1
1.5%
1
7.5%
17
16.6%
37
37.2%
92
18.6%
148
No answer 19.4%
6
18.5%
12
14.0%
32
13.5%
30
9.3%
23
13.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 7.2%
24
9.4%
44
8.5%
68
$10,000 up to $19,999 11.7%
39
14.5%
68
13.4%
107
$20,000 up to $29,999 16.9%
56
16.0%
75
16.4%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 12.7%
42
10.3%
48
11.3%
90
$40,000 up to $49,999 12.7%
42
8.3%
39
10.1%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 9.3%
31
8.3%
39
8.8%
70
More than $60,000 21.1%
70
16.7%
78
18.5%
148
No answer 8.4%
28
16.5%
77
13.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than $10,000 38.9%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
68
$10,000 up to $19,999 61.1%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
107
$20,000 up to $29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
90
$40,000 up to $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
10.1%
70
More than $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
21.3%
148
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Less than $10,000 5.1%
13
12.6%
34
6.9%
11
4.8%
2
10.8%
8
8.5%
68
$10,000 up to $19,999 7.1%
18
18.6%
50
11.3%
18
16.7%
7
18.9%
14
13.4%
107
$20,000 up to $29,999 15.3%
39
17.8%
48
14.4%
23
16.7%
7
18.9%
14
16.4%
131
$30,000 up to $39,999 10.6%
27
10.8%
29
15.0%
24
14.3%
6
5.4%
4
11.3%
90
$40,000 up to $49,999 11.4%
29
9.7%
26
11.9%
19
7.1%
3
5.4%
4
10.1%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 11.4%
29
7.8%
21
9.4%
15
2.4%
1
5.4%
4
8.8%
70
More than $60,000 25.9%
66
12.6%
34
21.3%
34
14.3%
6
10.8%
8
18.5%
148
No answer 13.3%
34
10.0%
27
10.0%
16
23.8%
10
24.3%
18
13.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.6%
42
19.6%
21
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
8.6%
68
$10,000 up to $19,999 12.6%
80
20.6%
22
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
13.5%
107
$20,000 up to $29,999 15.5%
98
20.6%
22
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
16.4%
130
$30,000 up to $39,999 11.2%
71
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
17.9%
7
11.1%
88
$40,000 up to $49,999 10.7%
68
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
10.2%
81
$50,000 up to $59,999 8.5%
54
7.5%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
8.8%
70
More than $60,000 21.5%
136
6.5%
7
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
5.1%
2
18.6%
148
No answer 13.3%
84
11.2%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
12.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794