Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, not Hispanic
  3) DK/no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 45 5.6% 5.6% -3.73
No, not Hispanic 746 93.3% 98.9% .18
DK/no answer 9 1.1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 8.1%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
No, not Hispanic 91.9%
102
92.9%
117
100.0%
130
95.1%
349
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 6.5%
2
9.2%
6
7.0%
16
6.3%
14
2.4%
6
5.5%
44
No, not Hispanic 90.3%
28
90.8%
59
89.9%
205
93.3%
208
97.6%
241
93.3%
741
DK/no answer 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 6.0%
20
5.3%
25
5.6%
45
No, not Hispanic 92.2%
306
94.0%
440
93.3%
746
DK/no answer 1.8%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 5.7%
10
7.6%
10
6.7%
6
8.6%
7
7.1%
5
2.0%
3
5.9%
41
No, not Hispanic 92.6%
162
91.6%
120
92.2%
83
91.4%
74
91.4%
64
98.0%
145
93.2%
648
DK/no answer 1.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.9%
10
7.4%
20
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
5.6%
45
No, not Hispanic 95.7%
244
91.4%
246
93.8%
150
97.6%
41
87.8%
65
93.3%
746
DK/no answer 0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
4.1%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.2%
20
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.0%
23
5.7%
45
No, not Hispanic 96.2%
609
96.3%
103
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
41.0%
16
93.6%
743
DK/no answer 0.6%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794