Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILD12

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WITH ONE ORE MORE PEOPLE UNDER 18 IN THEIR HOUSEHOLD: How many of those are under 12 years old?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  12) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 99 27.9% 27.9% -1.06
1 133 37.5% 65.4% -.18
2 90 25.4% 90.7% .69
3 24 6.8% 97.5% 1.57
4 8 2.3% 99.7% 2.44
DK/No answer 1 .3% 100% 9.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
0 20.8%
10
37.7%
23
35.4%
23
32.2%
56
1 39.6%
19
31.1%
19
33.8%
22
34.5%
60
2 33.3%
16
21.3%
13
20.0%
13
24.1%
42
3 2.1%
1
9.8%
6
9.2%
6
7.5%
13
4 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
3
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
61
100.0%
65

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
0 11.1%
1
34.8%
8
34.0%
34
28.2%
31
22.3%
25
28.0%
99
1 55.6%
5
30.4%
7
31.0%
31
41.8%
46
38.4%
43
37.3%
132
2 22.2%
2
17.4%
4
24.0%
24
24.5%
27
29.5%
33
25.4%
90
3 11.1%
1
13.0%
3
9.0%
9
4.5%
5
5.4%
6
6.8%
24
4 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
4.5%
5
2.3%
8
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
110
100.0%
112

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 26.1%
40
29.2%
59
27.9%
99
1 40.5%
62
35.1%
71
37.5%
133
2 24.2%
37
26.2%
53
25.4%
90
3 5.2%
8
7.9%
16
6.8%
24
4 3.3%
5
1.5%
3
2.3%
8
DK/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
202

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
0 20.0%
12
32.1%
18
28.9%
13
36.6%
15
20.5%
8
24.7%
20
26.7%
86
1 46.7%
28
37.5%
21
35.6%
16
31.7%
13
30.8%
12
42.0%
34
38.5%
124
2 18.3%
11
17.9%
10
24.4%
11
24.4%
10
38.5%
15
28.4%
23
24.8%
80
3 10.0%
6
10.7%
6
8.9%
4
7.3%
3
7.7%
3
1.2%
1
7.1%
23
4 3.3%
2
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.7%
3
2.5%
8
DK/No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
81

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
0 23.6%
30
30.0%
33
32.2%
19
47.1%
8
21.4%
9
27.9%
99
1 44.1%
56
34.5%
38
28.8%
17
41.2%
7
35.7%
15
37.5%
133
2 24.4%
31
24.5%
27
28.8%
17
5.9%
1
33.3%
14
25.4%
90
3 5.5%
7
6.4%
7
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
6.8%
24
4 1.6%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
DK/No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
110
100.0%
59
100.0%
17
100.0%
42

355


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
0 29.0%
76
31.7%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
2
27.9%
98
1 36.6%
96
36.7%
22
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
10
37.3%
131
2 23.7%
62
26.7%
16
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
30.0%
6
25.4%
89
3 7.6%
20
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
6.8%
24
4 2.7%
7
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
DK/No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
60
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

351