Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PEOPLE

Including yourself, how many people 18 or older live at this telephone number?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) 9
  11) 11
  12) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 197 24.6% 24.6% -.98
2 450 56.3% 80.9% -.05
3 110 13.8% 94.6% .87
4 28 3.5% 98.1% 1.8
5 10 1.3% 99.4% 2.72
9 1 .1% 99.5% 6.41
11 1 .1% 99.6% 8.26
DK/No answer 3 .4% 100% 9.18

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
1 28.8%
32
25.4%
32
22.3%
29
25.3%
93
2 57.7%
64
56.3%
71
57.7%
75
57.2%
210
3 10.8%
12
15.1%
19
13.1%
17
13.1%
48
4 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
5.4%
7
2.7%
10
5 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
3
9 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK/No answer 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
1 32.3%
10
24.6%
16
22.8%
52
25.6%
57
24.3%
60
24.6%
195
2 48.4%
15
58.5%
38
47.8%
109
60.1%
134
61.1%
151
56.3%
447
3 6.5%
2
13.8%
9
23.2%
53
8.1%
18
10.9%
27
13.7%
109
4 6.5%
2
1.5%
1
3.9%
9
4.5%
10
2.4%
6
3.5%
28
5 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
10
9 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
11 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 22.3%
74
26.3%
123
24.6%
197
2 58.4%
194
54.7%
256
56.3%
450
3 13.6%
45
13.9%
65
13.8%
110
4 3.9%
13
3.2%
15
3.5%
28
5 0.9%
3
1.5%
7
1.3%
10
9 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
DK/No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
1 40.6%
71
29.0%
38
28.9%
26
16.0%
13
7.1%
5
8.8%
13
23.9%
166
2 32.6%
57
52.7%
69
56.7%
51
67.9%
55
75.7%
53
74.3%
110
56.8%
395
3 20.6%
36
15.3%
20
10.0%
9
12.3%
10
10.0%
7
11.5%
17
14.2%
99
4 3.4%
6
1.5%
2
4.4%
4
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
4.7%
7
3.3%
23
5 1.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
10
9 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK/No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
1 18.8%
48
28.3%
76
26.3%
42
42.9%
18
17.6%
13
24.6%
197
2 64.7%
165
53.2%
143
53.1%
85
40.5%
17
54.1%
40
56.3%
450
3 12.5%
32
11.5%
31
16.3%
26
9.5%
4
23.0%
17
13.8%
110
4 2.4%
6
4.8%
13
3.8%
6
2.4%
1
2.7%
2
3.5%
28
5 0.8%
2
1.9%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
10
9 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
DK/No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
1 23.2%
147
31.8%
34
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
28.2%
11
24.4%
194
2 59.9%
379
41.1%
44
44.4%
4
83.3%
5
41.0%
16
56.4%
448
3 12.8%
81
20.6%
22
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
13.9%
110
4 3.2%
20
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
3.5%
28
5 0.5%
3
2.8%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
1.3%
10
9 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK/No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794