Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS DEMOCRATS: Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 143 53.2% 53.2% -.88
Not very strong Democrat 113 42% 95.2% .82
Don't Know 13 4.8% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Strong Democrat 54.3%
19
66.7%
28
64.1%
25
62.1%
72
Not very strong Democrat 40.0%
14
31.0%
13
33.3%
13
34.5%
40
Don't Know 5.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
39

116


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Strong Democrat 66.7%
8
56.0%
14
50.0%
44
56.5%
39
50.7%
36
53.2%
141
Not very strong Democrat 16.7%
2
40.0%
10
43.2%
38
42.0%
29
45.1%
32
41.9%
111
Don't Know 16.7%
2
4.0%
1
6.8%
6
1.4%
1
4.2%
3
4.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
69
100.0%
71

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 52.9%
45
53.3%
98
53.2%
143
Not very strong Democrat 42.4%
36
41.8%
77
42.0%
113
Don't Know 4.7%
4
4.9%
9
4.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
184

269


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong Democrat 58.3%
49
45.8%
22
51.7%
15
57.7%
15
52.4%
11
52.9%
18
53.7%
130
Not very strong Democrat 35.7%
30
50.0%
24
44.8%
13
42.3%
11
38.1%
8
44.1%
15
41.7%
101
Don't Know 6.0%
5
4.2%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
2.9%
1
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
48
100.0%
29
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
34

242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
53.2%
143
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.2%
143
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
42.0%
113
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.0%
113
Don't Know 0.00%
0
4.8%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
269
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

269


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 48.0%
84
63.5%
47
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
52.9%
9
53.2%
143
Not very strong Democrat 45.7%
80
33.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
47.1%
8
42.0%
113
Don't Know 6.3%
11
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
74
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
17

269