Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS REPUBLICAN: Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 133 52.2% 52.2% -.9
Not very strong Republican 112 43.9% 96.1% .84
Don't Know 10 3.9% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Strong Republican 51.1%
23
58.3%
28
65.3%
32
58.5%
83
Not very strong Republican 44.4%
20
41.7%
20
32.7%
16
39.4%
56
Don't Know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
48
100.0%
49

142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Strong Republican 33.3%
2
33.3%
5
54.0%
34
55.9%
38
52.4%
54
52.2%
133
Not very strong Republican 66.7%
4
60.0%
9
42.9%
27
38.2%
26
44.7%
46
43.9%
112
Don't Know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.9%
4
2.9%
3
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
68
100.0%
103

255


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 46.4%
58
57.7%
75
52.2%
133
Not very strong Republican 52.0%
65
36.2%
47
43.9%
112
Don't Know 1.6%
2
6.2%
8
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
130

255


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong Republican 45.2%
14
41.0%
16
59.3%
16
58.6%
17
41.4%
12
59.1%
39
51.6%
114
Not very strong Republican 51.6%
16
56.4%
22
37.0%
10
37.9%
11
55.2%
16
39.4%
26
45.7%
101
Don't Know 3.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.7%
1
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
1.5%
1
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
66

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Strong Republican 52.2%
133
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.2%
133
Not very strong Republican 43.9%
112
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.9%
112
Don't Know 3.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

255


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 52.6%
123
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
52.4%
133
Not very strong Republican 43.6%
102
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
43.7%
111
Don't Know 3.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

254