Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT: Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican Party
  2) Closer to Democratic Party
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican Party 47 29.4% 29.4% -1.3
Closer to Democratic Party 63 39.4% 68.8% -.02
Don't Know 50 31.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 29.4%
5
38.1%
8
22.7%
5
30.0%
18
Closer to Democratic Party 47.1%
8
33.3%
7
36.4%
8
38.3%
23
Don't Know 23.5%
4
28.6%
6
40.9%
9
31.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
22

60


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 40.0%
2
20.0%
2
15.6%
7
29.2%
14
42.0%
21
29.1%
46
Closer to Democratic Party 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
48.9%
22
39.6%
19
36.0%
18
39.9%
63
Don't Know 40.0%
2
50.0%
5
35.6%
16
31.3%
15
22.0%
11
31.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
48
100.0%
50

158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 33.8%
27
25.0%
20
29.4%
47
Closer to Democratic Party 33.8%
27
45.0%
36
39.4%
63
Don't Know 32.5%
26
30.0%
24
31.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
80

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 17.2%
5
21.7%
5
41.7%
10
36.8%
7
26.7%
4
29.4%
10
28.5%
41
Closer to Democratic Party 34.5%
10
39.1%
9
41.7%
10
31.6%
6
53.3%
8
44.1%
15
40.3%
58
Don't Know 48.3%
14
39.1%
9
16.7%
4
31.6%
6
20.0%
3
26.5%
9
31.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
34

144


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
47
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
47
Closer to Democratic Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
63
Don't Know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
50
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
160
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

160


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 31.4%
43
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
29.7%
47
Closer to Democratic Party 40.1%
55
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
38.6%
61
Don't Know 28.5%
39
53.8%
7
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
31.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

158