Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, a moderate, or what?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (Middle Of The Road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference)
  5) Don't Know
  6) No Answer
  7) Respondent Doesn't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 147 18.4% 18.4% -1.3
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 249 31.1% 49.5% -.48
Conservative 297 37.1% 86.6% .34
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 40 5% 91.6% 1.16
Don't Know 36 4.5% 96.1% 1.98
No Answer 27 3.4% 99.5% 2.8
Respondent Doesn't Know 4 .5% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Liberal 18.9%
21
13.5%
17
10.0%
13
13.9%
51
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 21.6%
24
31.7%
40
26.9%
35
27.0%
99
Conservative 47.7%
53
46.8%
59
48.5%
63
47.7%
175
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 4.5%
5
3.2%
4
6.2%
8
4.6%
17
Don't Know 5.4%
6
0.8%
1
3.1%
4
3.0%
11
No Answer 1.8%
2
2.4%
3
5.4%
7
3.3%
12
Respondent Doesn't Know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Liberal 16.1%
5
7.7%
5
20.2%
46
19.3%
43
19.4%
48
18.5%
147
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 32.3%
10
43.1%
28
28.5%
65
29.6%
66
30.8%
76
30.9%
245
Conservative 16.1%
5
23.1%
15
36.0%
82
39.5%
88
42.9%
106
37.3%
296
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 16.1%
5
15.4%
10
2.6%
6
3.6%
8
4.0%
10
4.9%
39
Don't Know 12.9%
4
3.1%
2
7.0%
16
4.9%
11
1.2%
3
4.5%
36
No Answer 3.2%
1
4.6%
3
5.7%
13
3.1%
7
1.2%
3
3.4%
27
Respondent Doesn't Know 3.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 15.7%
52
20.3%
95
18.4%
147
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 31.0%
103
31.2%
146
31.1%
249
Conservative 42.2%
140
33.5%
157
37.1%
297
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 5.1%
17
4.9%
23
5.0%
40
Don't Know 3.9%
13
4.9%
23
4.5%
36
No Answer 1.5%
5
4.7%
22
3.4%
27
Respondent Doesn't Know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Liberal 20.6%
36
19.8%
26
25.6%
23
19.8%
16
10.0%
7
20.3%
30
19.9%
138
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 36.0%
63
27.5%
36
26.7%
24
34.6%
28
40.0%
28
28.4%
42
31.8%
221
Conservative 25.7%
45
37.4%
49
38.9%
35
35.8%
29
41.4%
29
47.3%
70
37.0%
257
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 6.9%
12
6.1%
8
3.3%
3
2.5%
2
5.7%
4
2.7%
4
4.7%
33
Don't Know 7.4%
13
5.3%
7
1.1%
1
4.9%
4
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
4.0%
28
No Answer 3.4%
6
3.1%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
14
Respondent Doesn't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Liberal 8.6%
22
29.7%
80
20.6%
33
14.3%
6
8.1%
6
18.4%
147
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 22.7%
58
40.1%
108
40.6%
65
16.7%
7
14.9%
11
31.1%
249
Conservative 62.7%
160
21.6%
58
29.4%
47
21.4%
9
31.1%
23
37.1%
297
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 2.0%
5
3.0%
8
5.6%
9
26.2%
11
9.5%
7
5.0%
40
Don't Know 2.7%
7
4.1%
11
2.5%
4
19.0%
8
8.1%
6
4.5%
36
No Answer 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
25.7%
19
3.4%
27
Respondent Doesn't Know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Liberal 16.6%
105
23.4%
25
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
13
18.4%
146
Moderate (Middle Of The Road) 31.0%
196
31.8%
34
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
30.8%
12
31.0%
246
Conservative 40.4%
256
23.4%
25
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
30.8%
12
37.4%
297
Never Think Of Self In These Terms (No Preference) 4.9%
31
6.5%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Don't Know 4.3%
27
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
4.5%
36
No Answer 2.2%
14
8.4%
9
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
26
Respondent Doesn't Know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794