Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS LIBERAL: Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal, or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't Know
  4) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 65 44.2% 44.2% -1.02
Not very strong liberal 76 51.7% 95.9% .67
Don't Know 5 3.4% 99.3% 2.36
No Answer 1 .7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Strong liberal 42.9%
9
52.9%
9
61.5%
8
51.0%
26
Not very strong liberal 52.4%
11
47.1%
8
38.5%
5
47.1%
24
Don't Know 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

51


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Strong liberal 60.0%
3
20.0%
1
39.1%
18
48.8%
21
45.8%
22
44.2%
65
Not very strong liberal 20.0%
1
80.0%
4
52.2%
24
48.8%
21
54.2%
26
51.7%
76
Don't Know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
48

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 36.5%
19
48.4%
46
44.2%
65
Not very strong liberal 59.6%
31
47.4%
45
51.7%
76
Don't Know 1.9%
1
4.2%
4
3.4%
5
No Answer 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
95

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong liberal 38.9%
14
61.5%
16
34.8%
8
31.3%
5
42.9%
3
53.3%
16
44.9%
62
Not very strong liberal 55.6%
20
38.5%
10
65.2%
15
62.5%
10
57.1%
4
46.7%
14
52.9%
73
Don't Know 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

138


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Strong liberal 18.2%
4
60.0%
48
33.3%
11
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
44.2%
65
Not very strong liberal 72.7%
16
37.5%
30
63.6%
21
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
51.7%
76
Don't Know 4.5%
1
2.5%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.4%
5
No Answer 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
80
100.0%
33
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

147


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 38.1%
40
68.0%
17
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
43.8%
64
Not very strong liberal 56.2%
59
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
61.5%
8
52.1%
76
Don't Know 4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
No Answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

146