Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS CONSERVATIVE: Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative, or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't Know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 177 59.6% 59.6% -.76
Not very strong conservative 105 35.4% 94.9% .9
Don't Know 14 4.7% 99.7% 2.56
No answer 1 .3% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Strong conservative 49.1%
26
66.1%
39
79.4%
50
65.7%
115
Not very strong conservative 45.3%
24
27.1%
16
19.0%
12
29.7%
52
Don't Know 5.7%
3
5.1%
3
1.6%
1
4.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
63

175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Strong conservative 40.0%
2
53.3%
8
59.8%
49
63.6%
56
58.5%
62
59.8%
177
Not very strong conservative 60.0%
3
33.3%
5
34.1%
28
30.7%
27
38.7%
41
35.1%
104
Don't Know 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.9%
4
5.7%
5
2.8%
3
4.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
106

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 55.0%
77
63.7%
100
59.6%
177
Not very strong conservative 42.1%
59
29.3%
46
35.4%
105
Don't Know 2.9%
4
6.4%
10
4.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
157

297


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong conservative 53.3%
24
49.0%
24
60.0%
21
55.2%
16
65.5%
19
64.3%
45
58.0%
149
Not very strong conservative 40.0%
18
44.9%
22
37.1%
13
37.9%
11
31.0%
9
31.4%
22
37.0%
95
Don't Know 4.4%
2
6.1%
3
2.9%
1
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
4.3%
3
4.7%
12
No answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
70

257


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Strong conservative 66.3%
106
53.4%
31
57.4%
27
55.6%
5
34.8%
8
59.6%
177
Not very strong conservative 30.0%
48
41.4%
24
38.3%
18
33.3%
3
52.2%
12
35.4%
105
Don't Know 3.1%
5
5.2%
3
4.3%
2
11.1%
1
13.0%
3
4.7%
14
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
58
100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

297


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 58.2%
149
64.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
59.6%
177
Not very strong conservative 36.3%
93
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
35.4%
105
Don't Know 5.1%
13
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

297