Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS MODERATE: Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't Know
  5) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 92 36.9% 36.9% -1.2
Neither 25 10% 47% -.2
More conservative 123 49.4% 96.4% .79
Don't Know 7 2.8% 99.2% 1.79
No Answer 2 .8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
More liberal 29.2%
7
35.0%
14
37.1%
13
34.3%
34
Neither 16.7%
4
7.5%
3
5.7%
2
9.1%
9
More conservative 50.0%
12
55.0%
22
57.1%
20
54.5%
54
Don't Know 4.2%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
35

99


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
More liberal 10.0%
1
28.6%
8
38.5%
25
34.8%
23
43.4%
33
36.7%
90
Neither 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.7%
5
9.1%
6
14.5%
11
9.4%
23
More conservative 80.0%
8
67.9%
19
50.8%
33
51.5%
34
38.2%
29
50.2%
123
Don't Know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.5%
3
2.6%
2
2.9%
7
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
66
100.0%
76

245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 31.1%
32
41.1%
60
36.9%
92
Neither 12.6%
13
8.2%
12
10.0%
25
More conservative 52.4%
54
47.3%
69
49.4%
123
Don't Know 2.9%
3
2.7%
4
2.8%
7
No Answer 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
146

249


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More liberal 36.5%
23
27.8%
10
45.8%
11
46.4%
13
35.7%
10
38.1%
16
37.6%
83
Neither 9.5%
6
8.3%
3
8.3%
2
7.1%
2
21.4%
6
9.5%
4
10.4%
23
More conservative 50.8%
32
58.3%
21
45.8%
11
39.3%
11
39.3%
11
50.0%
21
48.4%
107
Don't Know 3.2%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.6%
1
2.4%
1
2.7%
6
No Answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
More liberal 22.4%
13
46.3%
50
35.4%
23
42.9%
3
27.3%
3
36.9%
92
Neither 1.7%
1
13.0%
14
12.3%
8
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
10.0%
25
More conservative 74.1%
43
36.1%
39
47.7%
31
42.9%
3
63.6%
7
49.4%
123
Don't Know 1.7%
1
2.8%
3
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
No Answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
108
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

249


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More liberal 35.2%
69
44.1%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
36.6%
90
Neither 9.2%
18
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
9.8%
24
More conservative 51.0%
100
47.1%
16
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
50.0%
123
Don't Know 3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
No Answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

246