Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIMP

Now, thinking about religion, how important would you say religion is in your own life? Would you say that it's extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 308 38.5% 38.5% -1
Very important 298 37.3% 75.8% .06
Somewhat important 135 16.9% 92.6% 1.12
Not important 52 6.5% 99.1% 2.18
DK/No Answer 7 .9% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 44.1%
49
62.7%
79
80.0%
104
63.2%
232
Very important 44.1%
49
36.5%
46
19.2%
25
32.7%
120
Somewhat important 10.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Not important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
DK/No Answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 35.5%
11
30.8%
20
44.3%
101
37.2%
83
36.8%
91
38.5%
306
Very important 41.9%
13
47.7%
31
36.4%
83
38.6%
86
33.2%
82
37.2%
295
Somewhat important 9.7%
3
16.9%
11
15.4%
35
15.2%
34
21.1%
52
17.0%
135
Not important 9.7%
3
4.6%
3
3.9%
9
6.7%
15
8.5%
21
6.4%
51
DK/No Answer 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 32.5%
108
42.7%
200
38.5%
308
Very important 34.0%
113
39.5%
185
37.3%
298
Somewhat important 23.8%
79
12.0%
56
16.9%
135
Not important 8.7%
29
4.9%
23
6.5%
52
DK/No Answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 39.4%
69
38.9%
51
43.3%
39
35.8%
29
42.9%
30
30.4%
45
37.8%
263
Very important 42.3%
74
33.6%
44
27.8%
25
38.3%
31
32.9%
23
37.2%
55
36.3%
252
Somewhat important 11.4%
20
21.4%
28
21.1%
19
18.5%
15
15.7%
11
22.3%
33
18.1%
126
Not important 5.7%
10
5.3%
7
6.7%
6
7.4%
6
5.7%
4
10.1%
15
6.9%
48
DK/No Answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 39.6%
101
39.8%
107
34.4%
55
40.5%
17
37.8%
28
38.5%
308
Very important 34.1%
87
37.5%
101
38.8%
62
33.3%
14
45.9%
34
37.3%
298
Somewhat important 20.0%
51
16.0%
43
18.8%
30
9.5%
4
9.5%
7
16.9%
135
Not important 5.5%
14
6.3%
17
7.5%
12
14.3%
6
4.1%
3
6.5%
52
DK/No Answer 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
2.7%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 35.5%
225
56.1%
60
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
35.9%
14
38.3%
304
Very important 38.7%
245
31.8%
34
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
13
37.4%
297
Somewhat important 18.3%
116
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.5%
8
17.0%
135
Not important 6.5%
41
4.7%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
6.5%
52
DK/No Answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794