Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRCHIMP

Overall, how important would you say that participation in a church or other organized religious community is in your life? Would you say that it's extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 232 29% 29% -1.18
Very important 265 33.1% 62.1% -.23
Somewhat important 188 23.5% 85.6% .71
Not important 103 12.9% 98.5% 1.66
DK/No Answer 12 1.5% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 29.7%
33
52.4%
66
69.2%
90
51.5%
189
Very important 55.9%
62
45.2%
57
28.5%
37
42.5%
156
Somewhat important 12.6%
14
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
4.9%
18
Not important 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 29.0%
9
24.6%
16
32.0%
73
29.6%
66
26.7%
66
29.0%
230
Very important 35.5%
11
35.4%
23
35.5%
81
31.4%
70
31.6%
78
33.1%
263
Somewhat important 16.1%
5
20.0%
13
22.8%
52
23.8%
53
25.9%
64
23.6%
187
Not important 9.7%
3
16.9%
11
8.8%
20
13.5%
30
15.4%
38
12.8%
102
DK/No Answer 9.7%
3
3.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 25.3%
84
31.6%
148
29.0%
232
Very important 31.0%
103
34.6%
162
33.1%
265
Somewhat important 26.2%
87
21.6%
101
23.5%
188
Not important 16.3%
54
10.5%
49
12.9%
103
DK/No Answer 1.2%
4
1.7%
8
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 29.1%
51
34.4%
45
28.9%
26
32.1%
26
30.0%
21
19.6%
29
28.5%
198
Very important 37.1%
65
27.5%
36
30.0%
27
32.1%
26
44.3%
31
32.4%
48
33.5%
233
Somewhat important 20.0%
35
24.4%
32
27.8%
25
24.7%
20
12.9%
9
28.4%
42
23.5%
163
Not important 11.4%
20
13.0%
17
12.2%
11
11.1%
9
10.0%
7
19.6%
29
13.4%
93
DK/No Answer 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 34.9%
89
28.3%
76
22.5%
36
28.6%
12
25.7%
19
29.0%
232
Very important 31.4%
80
33.1%
89
35.6%
57
31.0%
13
35.1%
26
33.1%
265
Somewhat important 23.9%
61
22.3%
60
25.6%
41
14.3%
6
27.0%
20
23.5%
188
Not important 9.0%
23
15.2%
41
15.6%
25
23.8%
10
5.4%
4
12.9%
103
DK/No Answer 0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
6.8%
5
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 27.2%
172
40.2%
43
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
28.2%
11
28.8%
229
Very important 32.5%
206
39.3%
42
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
25.6%
10
33.2%
264
Somewhat important 24.8%
157
12.1%
13
11.1%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
13
23.6%
187
Not important 14.1%
89
6.5%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
13.0%
103
DK/No Answer 1.4%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794