Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATTD7DAY

Did you happen to attend church or synagogue in the last 7 days?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 413 51.6% 51.6% -.96
No 382 47.8% 99.4% .99
DK/No Answer 5 .6% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
91
91.3%
115
97.7%
127
90.7%
333
No 18.0%
20
8.7%
11
2.3%
3
9.3%
34
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
49.2%
32
50.9%
116
52.5%
117
54.3%
134
51.8%
411
No 61.3%
19
50.8%
33
48.2%
110
46.6%
104
45.3%
112
47.6%
378
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
146
57.1%
267
51.6%
413
No 56.0%
186
41.9%
196
47.8%
382
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
85
47.3%
62
54.4%
49
58.0%
47
57.1%
40
50.0%
74
51.4%
357
No 51.4%
90
51.9%
68
45.6%
41
42.0%
34
41.4%
29
50.0%
74
48.3%
336
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
148
48.0%
129
49.4%
79
50.0%
21
48.6%
36
51.6%
413
No 42.0%
107
51.3%
138
50.0%
80
50.0%
21
48.6%
36
47.8%
382
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
312
65.4%
70
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
56.4%
22
51.8%
411
No 49.9%
316
34.6%
37
55.6%
5
50.0%
3
43.6%
17
47.6%
378
DK/No Answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794