Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRCHACT

How often do you take part in the activities and organizations of a church or place of worship other than attending services? I mean things like youth groups, community work, or choir practice?
  1) Never
  2) Several times a year
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) More than once a week
  6) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 358 44.8% 44.8% -.88
Several times a year 147 18.4% 63.1% -.23
2-3 times a month 79 9.9% 73% .42
Once a week 106 13.3% 86.3% 1.07
More than once a week 88 11% 97.3% 1.71
DK/No Answer 22 2.8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Never 47.7%
53
15.9%
20
6.2%
8
22.1%
81
Several times a year 22.5%
25
15.1%
19
9.2%
12
15.3%
56
2-3 times a month 9.9%
11
23.0%
29
11.5%
15
15.0%
55
Once a week 16.2%
18
27.8%
35
26.9%
35
24.0%
88
More than once a week 1.8%
2
16.7%
21
45.4%
59
22.3%
82
DK/No Answer 1.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Never 67.7%
21
60.0%
39
43.0%
98
45.3%
101
38.5%
95
44.6%
354
Several times a year 9.7%
3
10.8%
7
17.1%
39
19.7%
44
21.5%
53
18.4%
146
2-3 times a month 6.5%
2
4.6%
3
11.4%
26
11.2%
25
8.9%
22
9.8%
78
Once a week 9.7%
3
10.8%
7
13.2%
30
9.0%
20
18.6%
46
13.4%
106
More than once a week 3.2%
1
7.7%
5
12.3%
28
12.1%
27
10.9%
27
11.1%
88
DK/No Answer 3.2%
1
6.2%
4
3.1%
7
2.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 46.1%
153
43.8%
205
44.8%
358
Several times a year 21.4%
71
16.2%
76
18.4%
147
2-3 times a month 9.0%
30
10.5%
49
9.9%
79
Once a week 13.0%
43
13.5%
63
13.3%
106
More than once a week 8.4%
28
12.8%
60
11.0%
88
DK/No Answer 2.1%
7
3.2%
15
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Never 50.3%
88
48.9%
64
44.4%
40
39.5%
32
32.9%
23
45.9%
68
45.3%
315
Several times a year 12.6%
22
16.0%
21
22.2%
20
17.3%
14
22.9%
16
22.3%
33
18.1%
126
2-3 times a month 8.6%
15
8.4%
11
11.1%
10
16.0%
13
11.4%
8
6.8%
10
9.6%
67
Once a week 13.7%
24
13.0%
17
12.2%
11
9.9%
8
21.4%
15
14.9%
22
14.0%
97
More than once a week 11.4%
20
12.2%
16
7.8%
7
13.6%
11
10.0%
7
9.5%
14
10.8%
75
DK/No Answer 3.4%
6
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Never 35.7%
91
50.9%
137
45.0%
72
57.1%
24
45.9%
34
44.8%
358
Several times a year 21.6%
55
14.9%
40
21.3%
34
9.5%
4
18.9%
14
18.4%
147
2-3 times a month 9.8%
25
11.2%
30
8.1%
13
14.3%
6
6.8%
5
9.9%
79
Once a week 15.3%
39
11.9%
32
14.4%
23
9.5%
4
10.8%
8
13.3%
106
More than once a week 14.9%
38
9.3%
25
7.5%
12
7.1%
3
13.5%
10
11.0%
88
DK/No Answer 2.7%
7
1.9%
5
3.8%
6
2.4%
1
4.1%
3
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Never 46.0%
291
29.0%
31
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
59.0%
23
44.7%
355
Several times a year 19.7%
125
11.2%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
18.4%
146
2-3 times a month 8.7%
55
21.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
78
Once a week 11.8%
75
20.6%
22
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
13.2%
105
More than once a week 10.6%
67
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
11.1%
88
DK/No Answer 3.2%
20
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794